2022 Ohio State Fair Dog Show Results

Wednesday Results:

  • Coral Young, 14th Place in Rally Novice B with Kayla
  • Kate Crow, 4th Place in Rally Intermediate B with Zita
  • Kate Crow, 6th Place in Freestyle Singles with Zita

Thursday Results:

  • Kate Crow, 4th Place in Rally Intermediate B with Zita
  • Kate Crow, 2nd Place in Senior You and Your Dog with Zita
  • Lacie Bachman, 11th Place in Senior You and Your Dog with Ace
  • Coral Young, 15th Place in Senior You and Your Dog with Casey

Friday Results:

  • Kate Crow, 3rd Place in Rally Intermediate B with Zita

Saturday Results:

  • Kate Crow, 5th Place in Novice B with Zita
  • Kate Crow, 4th Place in Rally Intermediate B with Zita

Saturday Agility Results:

  • Coral Young, Gold in Standard on Lead with Casey
  • Coral Young, Gold in Standard Level 1 with Kayla
  • Kate Crow, Gold in Standard Level 1 with Shadow
  • Lacie Bachman, Gold in Standard Level 1 with Ash

Sunday Agility Results:

  • Coral Young, Gold in Standard on Lead with Casey
  • Coral Young, Gold in Standard Level 1 with Kayla
  • Kate Crow, Gold in Standard Level 1 with Shadow
  • Lacie Bachman, Gold in Standard Level 1 with Ash

Sunday Agility (Jumper) Results:

  • Coral Young, Gold in Jumpers on Lead with Casey
  • Johnny Crow, Bronze in Jumpers on Lead with Kodiak
  • Coral Young, Gold in Jumpers Level 1 with Kayla
  • Kate Crow, Gold in Jumpers Level 1 with Shadow
  • Lacie Bachman, Gold in Jumpers Level 1 with Ash

Sunday Agility MSD Results:

  • Coral Young, Gold in MSD on Lead with Casey
  • Kate Crow, Gold in MSD Level 1 with Shadow
  • Lacie Bachman, Gold in MSD Level 1 with Ash
  • Coral Young, Gold in MSD Level 2 with Kayla

Exhibitor Versatility Award: Kate Crow

5 Total 2022 OSF Championships: Kate Crow

Kate Crow: Dog Poster – Senior, 6th Place

For a complete list of 2022 Ohio State Fair Dog Show Results, click here.

Mandatory Dog Check-In Day is TOMORROW, Saturday, August 27th!

This is a reminder to those youth enrolled in 201D You and Your Dog for the upcoming Mandatory Dog Check-In Day. Please plan on joining us on Saturday, August 27th starting from 10 am to 12 pm in the Feeder Creek Veterinary Show Arena on the Fairfield County Fairgrounds.

What do you need to bring?

Mandatory Dog Check-In Day includes: (Saturday, August 27, 10:00 a.m.)

  • Health Check
  • You & Your Dog Interview Judging
  • PetPALS (for dogs) Interview Judging
  • Canine Ambassador Interview
  • Skillathon – required for 2022!
  • Rally Show n’ Go – $5 cash/run optional

New for 2022: Dog Premier Exhibitor! Highest score from a combination of Skillathon/Interview Judging, Showmanship, Obedience, and Agility (lowest score to be dropped). For more information about Premier Exhibitor, click here.

We look forward to seeing you on the 27th! Please visit the Ohio 4-H Dog website for Ohio 4-H Dog Show Rules and additional information.

2022 Ohio State Fair Virtual and In-Person Skillathon Results: Dogs

Congrats to the following Fairfield County youth who placed in their respective species for the 2022 Ohio State Fair Virtual and In-Person Dog Skillathon!

OSF Virtual Dog Skillathon Results:

  • Age 8/9: Kenley Wiseman, 2nd Place
  • Age 10: Gracie Weber, 8th Place
  • Age 12: Kirra Wiseman, 4th Place
  • Age 14: Nolan Shaffer, 6th Place
  • Age 15: Liam Sebastian Coulter, 8th Place
  • Age 17: Coral Young, 6th Place
  • Age 18: Ashley Love, 1st Place
  • Top 25 Overall Awards: Kirra Wiseman, 11th Place; Kenlsey Wiseman, 12th Place; Ashley Love, 14th Place
  • OSF Virtual Dog Skillathon Participant: Bailey Senften

OSF In-Person Dog Skillathon Results:

  • Age 15: Lacie Bachman, 3rd Place
  • Age 17: Coral Young, 1st Place
  • Age 18: Kate Crow, 1st Place

These Fairfield County 4-H Dog Exhibitors have met their Fairfield County Junior Fair Skillathon Requirement by participating in at least one Skillathon. For a full list of results from Ohio State Fair Skillathons and for upcoming Skillathon events, visit: https://ohio4h.org/animalsciences/ohio-4-h-skillathons

Mandatory Dog Check-In Day and Dog Skillathon is August 27th

This is a reminder to those youth enrolled in 201D You and Your Dog for the upcoming Mandatory Dog Check-In Day. Please plan on joining us on Saturday, August 27th starting from 10 am to 12 pm in the Feeder Creek Veterinary Show Arena on the Fairfield County Fairgrounds.

What do you need to bring?

Mandatory Dog Check-In Day includes: (Saturday, August 27, 10:00 a.m.)

  • Health Check
  • You & Your Dog Interview Judging
  • PetPALS (for dogs) Interview Judging
  • Canine Ambassador Interview – Youth meeting the age requirements will be sent info soon!
  • Skillathon – required for 2022!
  • Rally Show n’ Go – $5 cash/run optional

New for 2022: Dog Premier Exhibitor! Highest score from a combination of Skillathon/Interview Judging, Showmanship, Obedience, and Agility (lowest score to be dropped). For more information about Premier Exhibitor, click here.

We look forward to seeing you on the 27th! Please visit the Ohio 4-H Dog website for Ohio 4-H Dog Show Rules and additional information.

Congrats to Ohio State Fair Project Winners (non-livestock)

The non-livestock results from the 2022 Ohio State Fair are posted online. Click here to see a complete list.

Clothing:

Rian Raver, Sundresses and Jumpers, Outstanding of the Day

Saige Howard, Sew for Others – Junior, Outstanding of the Day

Hannah Brown, Dress Up Daywear, Clock Trophy Winner

Julia Ribo, Sew Fun – Senior, Outstanding of the Day

Mary Cate Kitsmiller, Clothes for High School and College, Outstanding of the Day

Scarlett R. Sims, Designed By Me, Outstanding of the Day

Rachel Sponseller, Ready, Set, Sew Active, Outstanding of the Day

Creative Arts:

Isabella Byrd, Get Started in Art – Senior, Outstanding of the Day

Jaela Kim, Seeing Through Graphic Design, Outstanding of the Day

Creative Arts – Cake Decorating:

Alexis Kline, Cake Decorating Advanced – Junior, Clock Trophy Winner

Communications:

Gracie Weber, Demonstration – Junior, Outstanding of the Day

Companion Animals:

Hannah Jones, You & Your Dog Interview (Ages 8-10), Outstanding of the Day

Gracie Weber, Reptiles & Amphibians (Age 8+), Honorable Mention

Engineering Excitement:

Kendall Wild, Science Fun with Electricity, Outstanding of the Day

Family Life:

Megan Maloney, Babysitting, Outstanding of the Day

Food and Nutrition:

Charlotte Werner, Yeast Breads on The Rise, Outstanding of the Day

Julia Luallen, Kitchen Boss, Outstanding of the Day

Cece Woods, Sports Nutrition – Senior, Outstanding of the Day

Health:

Max Sims, Staying Healthy-Junior, Clock Trophy Winner

Matthew Taylor, First Aid in Action-Junior, Outstanding of the Day

Home Decorating:

Sophia Preston, Makeover My Space-Junior, Clock Trophy Winner

Leadership:

Kate Johnson, Club Leadership, Clock Trophy Winner

Grace Terflinger, Leadership Self-Determined (Camp Counseling), Outstanding of the Day

Photography:

Daisy D’Amico, Controlling the Image – Level 2, Outstanding of the Day

STEM:

Gracie Weber, From Airedales to Zebras – Vet Science I, Outstanding of the Day

Shooting Sports:

Alayna Leppert, Shooting Sports-Archery, Junior, Outstanding of the Day

Brendan Logsdon, Shooting Sports-Archery, Senior, Outstanding of the Day

Natural Resources:

Josiah Edwards, Beekeeping – Junior, Clock Trophy Winner

Gracie Weber, Outdoor Adventurer: Beginning Fishing, Outstanding of the Day

Lucille Fish, Explore the Outdoors, Outstanding of the Day

Julia Ribo, Grow Your Own Vegetables, Clock Trophy Winner

Workforce Prep:

Brin-Leigh Hoisington, Workforce Prep – Junior, Clock Trophy Winner

 

Mandatory Dog Check-In Day and Dog Skillathon is Saturday, August 27th!

Mandatory Dog Check-In Reminder: This is a reminder to those youth enrolled in 201D You and Your Dog for the upcoming Mandatory Dog Check-In Day. Please plan on joining us on Saturday, August 27th starting at 10 am in the Feeder Creek Veterinary Show Arena on the Fairfield County Fairgrounds.

What do I need to bring?

Please bring your completed (as complete as it can be on that date) project book, your dog, your 2022 Fairfield County Dog Project Identification form and Vaccination Certificate, a water bowl for your dog, a crate for your dog and a chair for you.

Mandatory Dog Check-In Day includes: (Saturday, August 27, 10:00 a.m.)

  • Health Check
  • You & Your Dog Interview Judging
  • PetPALS Interview Judging
  • Canine Ambassador Interview – Youth meeting the age requirements will be sent info soon!
  • Skillathon – required for 2022!
  • Rally Show n’ Go – $5 cash/run optional

We look forward to seeing you on the 27th!

2022 Fairfield County Junior Fair Premier Exhibitor Contest Information

Objective: The objective of the Premier Exhibitor Contest is to encourage youth exhibitors to explore multiple aspects of the livestock specie project they are enrolled in, and to reward those youth that participate at the highest level.

While some exhibitors may choose to only participate in a single aspect of an animal project, the reality is that all the various opportunities available for any given project are interrelated and participation can enhance the knowledge, skills, and enjoyment gained from the project.

  • Exhibitors will learn that market animals originate from breeding stock.
  • Performance is vital to the profitability of livestock production.
  • Efficient record keeping allows the owner to determine if the project was profitable.
  • Livestock evaluation is the foundation for selecting both breeding and market livestock.
  • Knowing breeds, body parts and muscle names and locations compliment one’s ability to evaluate livestock.

It’s all interrelated and encouraging youth to expand the knowledge of their project by participating in a variety of opportunities while also in a competitive environment will enhance the learning experience.

Updates to the 2022 Premier Exhibitor Program:

  • Addition of Dog, Alpaca/Llama, and Horse Premier Exhibitor Programs.
  • Removal of Rate of Gain for Meat/Market Goat Premier Exhibitor scoring.

Requirements:

  • Exhibitor must be enrolled in a 4-H/FFA project in that species in their respective 4-H Club/FFA Chapter.
  • FairEntry is made in the respective species by August FairEntry deadline.
  • The exhibitor must complete the Fairfield County Skillathon for the specie they plan to compete in Premier Exhibitor. Those exhibitors who participate in the alternative Skillathon options will not be eligible for Premier Exhibitor (i.e. Ohio State Fair VIRTUAL Skillathon, Ohio State Fair IN-PERSON Skillathon, and/or Fairfield County Make-Up Skillathon Test). Project books will be reviewed as part of the county Skillathon event.
  • An exhibitor must complete a Skillathon for each specie they plan to compete for Premier Exhibitor. If an exhibitor does not participate in the Fairfield County Skillathon for that specie, they will be ineligible for Premier Exhibitor in that specie.
  • Exhibitors must show their own animal(s).

Eligible Species: Dairy Cattle, Dairy Beef Feeders, Beef, Swine, Sheep, Dairy Goats, Meat/Market Goats, Pygmy Goats, Poultry, Rabbits, Dogs, Alpacas/Llamas, and Horses.

Scoring: The Premier Exhibitor for each species will be the exhibitor with the highest point total from the activities listed for each specie (dropping the scores as mentioned below).

The goal is to encourage exhibitors to explore various opportunities available to them within their species and allow for lowest scores to be dropped when sufficient experiences are able to be offered (for example, Beef Exhibitors have far more project opportunities available to them than Pygmy Goats). The objective would be to encourage exhibitors to earn points for exhibiting animals in at least two ways at the Fairfield County Fair in addition to participating in Skillathon, showmanship, rate of gain (if applicable), and judging contests (if applicable). If exhibiting more than one animal in an activity, the highest placing animal will be used for the Premier Exhibitor scoring.

Dairy Cattle: The Dairy Cattle Premier Exhibitor will be the highest point total from up to 3 of the 4 following Fairfield County Junior Fair activities: Dairy Skillathon*, Showmanship, Ohio 4-H Dairy Judging Contest, and Breeding Class.

Dairy Beef Feeder: The Dairy Beef Feeder Premier Exhibitor will be the highest point total from up to 4 of the 5 Fairfield County Junior Fair activities: Beef Skillathon*, Showmanship, Fairfield County Beef Judging Contest, Market Class, and Rate of Gain.

Beef: The Beef Premier Exhibitor will be the highest point total from up to 5 of the 8 Fairfield County Junior Fair activities: Beef Skillathon*, Showmanship, Fairfield County Beef Judging Contest, Breeding Class, Feeder Class, Market Class, Carcass Class, and Rate of Gain.

Swine: The Swine Premier Exhibitor will be the highest point total from up to 4 of the 5 Fairfield County Junior Fair activities: Swine Skillathon*, Showmanship, Fairfield County Swine Judging Contest, Market/MQP Class 1, and Market/MQP Class 2.

Sheep: The Sheep Premier Exhibitor will be the highest point total from 5 of the 6 Fairfield County Junior Fair activities: Sheep Skillathon*, Showmanship, Fairfield County Sheep Judging Contest, Breeding Class, Market/MQP Class 1, and Market/MQP Class 2.

Dairy Goats: The Dairy Goat Premier Exhibitor will be the highest point total from all 4 Fairfield County Junior Fair activities: Dairy Goat Skillathon*, Showmanship, Breeding (Kid/Yearling Class), and Breeding (Doe Class).

Meat/Market Goats: The Meat/Market Goat Premier Exhibitor will be the highest point total from 5 of the 6 Fairfield County Junior Fair activities: Meat/Market Goat Skillathon*, Showmanship, Fairfield County Meat Goat Judging Contest, Breeding (Meat Doe) Class, Market/MQP Class 1, and Market/MQP Class 2.

Pygmy Goats: The Pygmy Goat Premier Exhibitor will be the highest point total from all 4 Fairfield County Junior Fair activities: Pygmy Goat Skillathon*, Showmanship, Wether Class, and Doe Class.

Poultry: The Poultry Premier Exhibitor will be the highest point total from 4 of the 5 Fairfield County Junior Fair activities: Poultry Skillathon*, Showmanship, Breeding Class, Layers Class, and Market Class.

Rabbits: The Rabbit Premier Exhibitor will be the highest point total from all 4 of the 6 Fairfield County Junior Fair activities: Rabbit Skillathon*, Showmanship, Breeding Class 1, Breeding Class 2, Market Class 1, Market Class 2.

Dogs: The Dog Premier Exhibitor will be the highest point total from up to 4 of the 5 Fairfield County Junior Fair activities: Dog Skillathon*, You & Your Dog Interview, Showmanship, Obedience Class, and Agility.

Alpacas/Llamas: The Alpaca & Llama Premier Exhibitor will be the highest point total from up to 4 of the 5 following Fairfield County Junior Fair activities: Alpaca/Llama Skillathon*, Showmanship, Public Relations Class, Costume Class, and Obstacle/Agility Class

Horses: The Horse Premier Exhibitor will be the highest point total from up to 4 of the 5 following Fairfield County Junior Fair activities: Horse Skillathon*, Showmanship, Pleasure Class, Pattern Class, and Contesting Class.

The *Fairfield County Skillathon will be a mandatory activity for participation in the respective species’ Premier Exhibitor Contest. A Skillathon is an activity to test knowledge of specific subject matter in a hands-on experiential learning model. Skillathons will take place on the assigned day and times in September and this will be the only opportunity for participants to complete the Skillathon for their respective species and be eligible to participate in the respective Premier Exhibitor Contest. Exhibitors will earn corresponding Premier Exhibitor points based off of their raw score (out of 100 points). Skillathons will be comprised of four stations. A completed project book is required at Skillathon.

The Fairfield County Livestock Judging Contest will take place on Sunday of the Fairfield County Fair for swine, beef, sheep, and goats. Exhibitors will earn corresponding Livestock Judging Contest points based off of their raw score. Total points possible will be determined on the day of the contest.

Rate of Gain will be available to all market beef that are exhibited in the live show, and dairy feeder exhibitors.

Breeding/Market/Showmanship/Rate of Gain class/heat points will be assigned according to class rankings (placing 1st through 5th, followed by participation points).

Livestock Sale: If the Premier Exhibitor has a market animal in that respective species, they will sell third in the market sale for that species following the Overall Grand and Reserve Grand Champion Market Animals. If an exhibitor chooses to take home and earns Premier Exhibitor, they will lose their sale slot. (In that case second place Premier Exhibitor will not move into that sale slot).

Ties: Exhibitors will complete a tiebreaker station at Skillathon for their respective specie. Scoring from the tiebreaker station will only be used to help break ties for the overall rankings of each specie’s Premier Exhibitor.

Awards will be given for 1st place winner of each age group (Age 8/9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18), from which, overall 1st through 3rd place winners will be chosen for the Premier Exhibitor Program for each specie.

  • 1st Place Awards for each age group (Age 8/9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18) will receive a rosette and coupon to be used at the fair for a free sandwich (vendor TBD).
  • 1st Place Award Overall for each specie will receive a vinyl banner and $100 cash award.
  • 2nd Place Award Overall for each specie will receive a vinyl banner and $75 cash award.
  • 3rd Place Award Overall for each specie will receive a vinyl banner and $50 cash award.

Updated 8/2/2022 to reflect updates to Meat Goats and no longer having a Rate of Gain Contest.

Summer Judging Results and Photos

Congrats to all 4-Hers, parents, and advisors! Summer Judging week has been wonderful as we get to see all of the hard work come together in our project interviews. Results for summer projects will be posted at this link and all results will be posted by the of the day on Friday, July 16th: go.osu.edu/fcsummerjudgingresults

State Fair packets will be ready starting on TUESDAY, July 19th during regular office hours.
 
All county award winners should save the date of August 13th at 7:00 p.m. for Summerfest!

Additionally, photos from summer judging have been posted on our Ohio State – Fairfield County 4-H Facebook Page. Direct links are as follows: