Sponsors needed for Junior Fair Awards (as of 9/27/2022)

Thank you to all Junior Fair Award sponsors for 2022. The following awards are currently not sponsored for 2022 as of September 27th 2022. Please contact Carrie Stoneburner, Junior Fair Awards Coordinator at 740-503-7141 or by email at fairfieldcountyjrfairawards@gmail.com. Thank you in advance!

  • 5 Year Member Pins (4-H) – 57 Pins at $1.75 each

Sponsor can cover the cost of all  pins ($99.75) or partial.

Ohio State Fair Poultry Judging and Avian Bowl Results

Congrats to the following Fairfield County youth who excelled at this year’s Ohio State Fair Poultry Judging and Avian Bowl events.

Sophia Preston

  • 2nd Place Overall Junior
  • 4th Place in Reasons (Junior)
  • 4th Place in Live Birds (Junior)
  • 4th Place in Market Eggs (Junior)
  • 1st Place in Market Poultry (Junior)
  • Member of 1st Place Junior Team (members from Carroll, Warren, and Fairfield counties)

Ashley Love

  • 4th Place Overall Senior
  • 2nd Place Reasons (Senior)
  • 5th Place Live Birds (Senior)
  • 5th Place Market Eggs (Senior)
  • 4th Place Market Poultry (Senior)
  • Member of the 3rd Place Senior Team

Trinitiy Craiglow

  • 9th Place Overall Senior
  • 8th Place Reasons (Senior)
  • 6th Place Live Birds (Senior)
  • 9th Place Market Eggs (Senior)
  • 13th Place Market Poultry (Senior)
  • Member of the 3rd Place Senior Team

Jadin Triplett

  • 10th Place Overall Senior
  • 10th Place Reasons (Senior)
  • 10th Place Live Birds (Senior)
  • 10th Place Market Eggs (Senior)
  • 6th Place Market Poultry (Senior)
  • Member of the 3rd Place Senior Team

Cora Cain

  • 13th Place Overall Senior
  • 9th Place Reasons (Senior)
  • 13th Place Live Birds (Senior)
  • 12th Place Market Eggs (Senior)
  • 12th Place Market Poultry (Senior)
  • Member of the 3rd Place Senior Team

Trinity Craiglow, Ashley Love, Jadin Triplett, Cora Cain also participated in the Avian Bowl (Senior Division) and received 3rd Place.

Virtual Ohio 4-H Achievement Form Workshop: October 2nd

This fall, the Ohio 4-H Teen Leadership Council will be hosting a virtual Achievement Form Workshop for 4-H members statewide!

  • October 2, 2022 (6:30-8:00 p.m. on Zoom): An informational session will be held, providing a basic overview of the Achievement Form, giving introductory tips for completion, and sharing about potential opportunities available to members who complete and submit their forms.
    • Must register at https://go.osu.edu/AchForm2022 by September 30 to receive Zoom information for the workshop.
    • This session will be recorded for those who cannot attend in live-time.

More information can also be found at go.osu.edu/TLC. Please feel free to share this information with your families!

2022 Ohio State Fair Dog Show Results

Wednesday Results:

  • Coral Young, 14th Place in Rally Novice B with Kayla
  • Kate Crow, 4th Place in Rally Intermediate B with Zita
  • Kate Crow, 6th Place in Freestyle Singles with Zita

Thursday Results:

  • Kate Crow, 4th Place in Rally Intermediate B with Zita
  • Kate Crow, 2nd Place in Senior You and Your Dog with Zita
  • Lacie Bachman, 11th Place in Senior You and Your Dog with Ace
  • Coral Young, 15th Place in Senior You and Your Dog with Casey

Friday Results:

  • Kate Crow, 3rd Place in Rally Intermediate B with Zita

Saturday Results:

  • Kate Crow, 5th Place in Novice B with Zita
  • Kate Crow, 4th Place in Rally Intermediate B with Zita

Saturday Agility Results:

  • Coral Young, Gold in Standard on Lead with Casey
  • Coral Young, Gold in Standard Level 1 with Kayla
  • Kate Crow, Gold in Standard Level 1 with Shadow
  • Lacie Bachman, Gold in Standard Level 1 with Ash

Sunday Agility Results:

  • Coral Young, Gold in Standard on Lead with Casey
  • Coral Young, Gold in Standard Level 1 with Kayla
  • Kate Crow, Gold in Standard Level 1 with Shadow
  • Lacie Bachman, Gold in Standard Level 1 with Ash

Sunday Agility (Jumper) Results:

  • Coral Young, Gold in Jumpers on Lead with Casey
  • Johnny Crow, Bronze in Jumpers on Lead with Kodiak
  • Coral Young, Gold in Jumpers Level 1 with Kayla
  • Kate Crow, Gold in Jumpers Level 1 with Shadow
  • Lacie Bachman, Gold in Jumpers Level 1 with Ash

Sunday Agility MSD Results:

  • Coral Young, Gold in MSD on Lead with Casey
  • Kate Crow, Gold in MSD Level 1 with Shadow
  • Lacie Bachman, Gold in MSD Level 1 with Ash
  • Coral Young, Gold in MSD Level 2 with Kayla

Exhibitor Versatility Award: Kate Crow

5 Total 2022 OSF Championships: Kate Crow

Kate Crow: Dog Poster – Senior, 6th Place

For a complete list of 2022 Ohio State Fair Dog Show Results, click here.

2022 Ohio State Fair Virtual and In-Person Skillathon Results: Swine

Congrats to the following Fairfield County youth who placed in their respective species for the 2022 Ohio State Fair Virtual and In-Person Swine Skillathon!

OSF Virtual Swine Skillathon Results:

  • Age 10: Reagan Boucher, 6th Place; Karson Kistler, 7th Place
  • Age 11: Hudson Miller, 8th Place
  • Age 14: Brock Terry, 5th Place
  • Age 15: Morgan Love, 6th Place
  • Age 16: Grace Ahrens, 2nd Place
  • OSF Virtual Swine Skillathon Participants: Hayden Barber, Maci Barber, Emily Burke, Grady Filson, Christian Galloway, Kaeda Miller, Reid Strickler, Emilie Webb, Demi Lee, Alexis Morgan, Raegan Needs, Nicole Terry

OSF In-Person Swine Skillathon Results:

  • Age 11: Demi Lee, 10th Place
  • Age 12: Brin-Leigh Hoisington, 9th Place
  • Age 15: Henry Hoisington, 2nd Place

These Fairfield County 4-H Swine Exhibitors have met their Fairfield County Junior Fair Skillathon Requirement by participating in at least one Skillathon. For a full list of results from Ohio State Fair Skillathons and for upcoming Skillathon events, visit: https://ohio4h.org/animalsciences/ohio-4-h-skillathons

2022 Ohio State Fair Virtual and In-Person Skillathon Results: Sheep

Congrats to the following Fairfield County youth who placed in their respective species for the 2022 Ohio State Fair Virtual and In-Person Sheep Skillathon!

OSF Virtual Sheep Skillathon Results:

  • Age 10: Chase Myers, 3rd Place
  • Age 12: Parker Reese, 8th Place
  • Age 13: Connor Myers, 6th Place
  • Age 14: Campbell Reese, 2nd Place
  • Top 25 Overall Awards: Campbell Reese, 24th Place

OSF In-Person Sheep Skillathon Results:

  • Results not yet available.

These Fairfield County 4-H Sheep Exhibitors have met their Fairfield County Junior Fair Skillathon Requirement by participating in at least one Skillathon. For a full list of results from Ohio State Fair Skillathons and for upcoming Skillathon events, visit: https://ohio4h.org/animalsciences/ohio-4-h-skillathons

2022 Ohio State Fair Virtual and In-Person Skillathon Results: Rabbits

Congrats to the following Fairfield County youth who placed in their respective species for the 2022 Ohio State Fair Virtual and In-Person Rabbit Skillathon!

OSF Virtual Rabbit Skillathon Results:

  • Age 8/9: Kenley Wiseman, 1st Place; Julianne Phillips, 10th Place
  • Age 10: Eryn Raver, 1st Place; Evan Raver 4th Place; Gracie Weber, 9th Place
  • Age 12: Parker Reese, 6th Place
  • Age 14: Campbell Reese, 3rd Place; Elise Ryan, 6th Place; Emma Raver, 7th Place
  • Age 15: Alexandria Schmelzer, 4th Place
  • Age 17: Bailey Senften, 8th Place; Trinitiy Craiglow, 9th Place
  • Top 25 Overall Awards: Eryn Raver, 4th Place; Alexandria Schmelzer, 15th Place; Kenley Wiseman, 17th Place
  • OSF Virtual Rabbit Skillathon Participant: Liam Sebastian Coulter, Hannah Hurst, Hallie Nicodemus, Taylor Phillips, Mollie Smithberger, Kirra Wiseman

OSF In-Person Rabbit Skillathon Results:

  • Age 10: Gracie Weber, 1st Place; Sophia Schumm, 8th Place
  • Age 11: Scarlett Freeland, 2nd Place; Daisy D’Amico, 7th Place; Hunter Basnett, 8th Place
  • Age 12: Rachel Sponseller, 3rd Place
  • Age 13: Lauren Wilson, 7th Place; Troy Bullock, 9th Place
  • Age 14: Charlie Sponseller, 3rd Place; Nolan Shaffer, 9th Place
  • Age 16: Elise Bartholomew, 1st Place; Logan Hampton, 3rd Place; Katelynn Lykins 5th Place

These Fairfield County 4-H Rabbit Exhibitors have met their Fairfield County Junior Fair Skillathon Requirement by participating in at least one Skillathon. For a full list of results from Ohio State Fair Skillathons and for upcoming Skillathon events, visit: https://ohio4h.org/animalsciences/ohio-4-h-skillathons

2022 Ohio State Fair Virtual and In-Person Skillathon Results: Poultry

Congrats to the following Fairfield County youth who placed in their respective species for the 2022 Ohio State Fair Virtual and In-Person Poultry Skillathon!

OSF Virtual Poultry Skillathon Results:

  • Age 8/9: Connor Bergados, 10th Place
  • Age 10: Gracie Weber: 7th Place
  • Age 12: Parker Reese: 3rd Place
  • Age 13: Troy Bullock, 6th Place
  • Age 14: Campbell Reese, 2nd Place; Carter Bergados, 7th Place, Summer Barrett, 9th Place
  • Age 15: Alexandra Schmelzer, 7th Place
  • Age 16: Hannah Brown, 5th Place
  • Age 17: Trinitiy Craiglow, 6th Place
  • Age 18: Ashley Love, 5th Place
  • Top 25 Overall Awards: Parker Reese, 13th Place; Campbell Reese, 22nd Place
  • OSF Virtual Poultry Skillathon Participant: Nolan Shaffer, Cameron Brown

OSF In-Person Poultry Skillathon Results:

  • Age 8/9: Garrett Basnett, 4th Place
  • Age 11: Hunter Basnett, 5th Place
  • Age 12: Parker Reese, 9th Place
  • Age 13: Sophia Preston, 4th Place; Troy Bullock, 6th Place

These Fairfield County 4-H Poultry Exhibitors have met their Fairfield County Junior Fair Skillathon Requirement by participating in at least one Skillathon. For a full list of results from Ohio State Fair Skillathons and for upcoming Skillathon events, visit: https://ohio4h.org/animalsciences/ohio-4-h-skillathons

2022 Ohio State Fair Virtual and In-Person Skillathon Results: Goats

Congrats to the following Fairfield County youth who placed in their respective species for the 2022 Ohio State Fair Virtual and In-Person Goat Skillathon!

OSF Virtual Goat Skillathon Results:

  • Age 8/9: Drake Amick, 6th Place
  • Age 13: Hannah Hurst, 2nd Place; Delaney Amick, 7th Place
  • Age 16: Taylor Amick, 4th Place
  • Age 17: Coral Young, 6th Place

OSF In-Person Goat Skillathon Results:

  • Age 10: Evan Walters, 2nd Place
  • Age 12: Abigail Walters, 7th Place
  • Age 13: Julia Cowdrey, 3rd Place; Troy Bullock, 4th Place
  • Age 14: Logan Basnett, 8th Place; Nolan Shaffer, 9th Place

These Fairfield County 4-H Goat Exhibitors have met their Fairfield County Junior Fair Skillathon Requirement by participating in at least one Skillathon. For a full list of results from Ohio State Fair Skillathons and for upcoming Skillathon events, visit: https://ohio4h.org/animalsciences/ohio-4-h-skillathons

2022 Ohio State Fair Virtual and In-Person Skillathon Results: Dogs

Congrats to the following Fairfield County youth who placed in their respective species for the 2022 Ohio State Fair Virtual and In-Person Dog Skillathon!

OSF Virtual Dog Skillathon Results:

  • Age 8/9: Kenley Wiseman, 2nd Place
  • Age 10: Gracie Weber, 8th Place
  • Age 12: Kirra Wiseman, 4th Place
  • Age 14: Nolan Shaffer, 6th Place
  • Age 15: Liam Sebastian Coulter, 8th Place
  • Age 17: Coral Young, 6th Place
  • Age 18: Ashley Love, 1st Place
  • Top 25 Overall Awards: Kirra Wiseman, 11th Place; Kenlsey Wiseman, 12th Place; Ashley Love, 14th Place
  • OSF Virtual Dog Skillathon Participant: Bailey Senften

OSF In-Person Dog Skillathon Results:

  • Age 15: Lacie Bachman, 3rd Place
  • Age 17: Coral Young, 1st Place
  • Age 18: Kate Crow, 1st Place

These Fairfield County 4-H Dog Exhibitors have met their Fairfield County Junior Fair Skillathon Requirement by participating in at least one Skillathon. For a full list of results from Ohio State Fair Skillathons and for upcoming Skillathon events, visit: https://ohio4h.org/animalsciences/ohio-4-h-skillathons