OSU ANR Madness – Week #5

“Agriculture and Natural Resources Madness: A Tournament of Education” features online educational opportunities Monday – Friday at 9 a.m., noon, and 3 p.m. The education tournament is free of charge, and webinar links are available at go.osu.edu/agmadness. Topics covered during week #5 include the following:  Ohio Farm to School, Horticulture, Fruit Production, Vegetable Production, and Urban Agriculture. Continue reading

OSU Ag and Natural Resources Madness – Week #4

“Agriculture and Natural Resources Madness: A Tournament of Education” features online educational opportunities Monday – Friday at 9 a.m., noon, and 3 p.m. The education tournament is free of charge, and webinar links are available at go.osu.edu/agmadness. Topics covered during week #4 include the following:  Sheep Production & Management, Horticulture, Small Farms, Vegetable Production, and Farm Taxes.

Week #4 April 13-17
Monday Bracket: Sheep Production & Management
9:00 a.m. Marketing Sheep; Breeds of Sheep
Christine Gelley, Agricultural and Natural Resources Educator, OSU Extension Noble County
Brady Campbell, Program Coordinator, OSU Sheep Team
Join
Noon Basic Sheep Nutrition: Nutritional Needs During Each Stage of Production
Christine Gelley, Agricultural and Natural Resources Educator, OSU Extension Noble County
Brady Campbell, Program Coordinator, OSU Sheep Team
Join
3:00 p.m. Basic Health Management: Disease, Vaccines, Parasites
Christine Gelley, Agricultural and Natural Resources Educator, OSU Extension Noble County
Brady Campbell, Program Coordinator, OSU Sheep Team
Join
Tuesday Bracket: Horticulture
9:00 a.m. Tree ID
Kathy Smith, Program Director, Forestry, OSU SENR
Join
Noon Asian Longhorned Beetle Update
Joe Boggs, Horticulture Educator, OSU Extension Hamilton County
Join
3:00 p.m. Ornament Horticulture Update
Jim Chatfield, Horticulture Specialist, OSU Extension
Tom DeHaas, Agricultural and Natural Resources Educator, OSU Extension Lake County
Join
Wednesday Bracket: Small Farms
9:00 a.m. Meat Goat Production
Tony Nye, Agricultural and Natural Resources Educator, OSU Extension Clinton County
Join
Noon Pasture Pork
Tony Nye, Agricultural and Natural Resources Educator, OSU Extension Clinton County
Join
3:00 p.m. Thinking About Adding a Livestock Enterprise?
Tony Nye, Agricultural and Natural Resources Educator, OSU Extension Clinton County
Join
Thursday Bracket: Vegetable Production
9:00 a.m. Growing Pumpkins
Jim Jasinski, Integrated Pest Management Program Coordinator, OSU Extension
Sally Miller, Plant Pathology Specialist, OSU Extension
Join
Noon Small Fruit Weed, Disease & Insect Management
Doug Doohan, Professor, OSU CFAES Department of Hort & Crop Science
Melanie Ivey, Assistant Professor, OSU CFAES Department of Plant Pathology
Celeste Welty, Associate Professor, OSU CFAES Department of Entomology
Join
3:00 p.m. Managing Sweet Corn Worms
Doug Doohan, Professor, OSU CFAES Department of Hort & Crop Science
Jim Jasinski, Integrated Pest Management Program Coordinator, OSU Extension
Celeste Welty, Associate Professor, OSU CFAES Department of Entomology
Join
Friday Bracket: Farm Taxes
9:00 a.m. Farmer and Farmland Owner Income Tax Issues Webinar Replay Part I with Live Q&A
Barry Ward, Director, OSU Extension Tax School Program
Join
Noon Farmer and Farmland Owner Income Tax Issues Webinar Replay Part II with Live Q&A
Barry Ward, Director, OSU Extension Tax School Program
Join
3:00 p.m. New Income Tax Legislation Update
Barry Ward, Director, OSU Extension Tax School Program
Join