Meet the Officers

Co-Chairs

Sara Koenig

  • Davis Heart and Lung Research Institute

Leanna Perez

Secretary

Margaret Rosencrans

  • Office of Health Sciences

Travel Awards Co-Chairs

Manoj Gottipati

  • Department of Neuroscience

Olivier Zablocki

  • Department of Microbiology

Website Admin and

Marketing Chair

Manoj Gottipati

  • Department of Neuroscience

Professional Development

Co-Chairs

Mahesh Chemudupati

  • Department of Microbial Infection and Immunity

Emily Bowman

  • Health and Rehab Sciences

Sara Elgamal

  • Comprehensive Cancer Center

Social Co-Chairs

Angela Di Capua

  • Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry

Jenifer Gomez Pastora

  • Department of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering

International Co-Chairs

Joanna Hodges

  • Human Sciences Administration

Dyas Utomo

  • Department of Astronomy

Policy & Advocacy

Co-Chairs

Leo Taylor

  • Department of Entomology

Amina Abdul-Aziz

  • Comprehensive Cancer Center

Kirti Kaul

  • Comprehensive Cancer Center

Development Co-Chairs

Ola Elgamal

  • Comprehensive Cancer Center

Joana Ortega-Anaya

  • Department of Food Science and Technology

Past Officers:

  • Co-Chair: Douglas Cheung, 2018 – 2018
  • Co-Chair: Jessica Irons, 2017-2018
  • Co-Chair: Yoshie Narui, 2016-2017
  • Co-Chair: Brenda Reader, 2016-2017
  • Co-Chair: April Joice, 2015-2016
  • Secretary: Sayak Bhattacharya, 2015-2016
  • Treasurer: Ioannis Mergos, 2015-2016
  • Co-Chair: Hugh Morris, 2015-2016
  • Co-Chair: Nancy Moran, 2014-2015
  • Treasurer: Vanessa Varaljay, 2014-2015
  • Co-Chair: Shareef Dabdoub, 2013-2015
  • Co-Chair: Brooke Soden-Hensler, 2013
  • Secretary: Emily Butler, 2013-2015
  • Treasurer: Rick Laguna, 2013-2014

Past Committee Chairs:

  • Social: Rudra Purusottam, 2016-2018
  • Social: Atsuko Uchida, 2016-2018
  • Professional Development: Amara Greer-Short, 2017-2018
  • Professional Development: Eric Wang, 2016-2017
  • Policy and Advocacy: Mary Beth Wade, 2016-2017
  • Policy and Advocacy: Sara Koenig, 2016-2017
  • Professional Development: Katherine Miller, 2016
  • Website and Marketing: Yoshie Narui, 2014-2016
  • Social: Elaine Wells-Gray, 2015-2016
  • Policy and Advocacy: Brenda Reader, 2015-2016
  • Policy and Advocacy: Hugh Morris, 2015
  • Professional Development: Zeenia Kaul, 2015-2016
  • Social: Ioana Boeras, 2012-2015
  • Professional Development: Annette Ratcliff, 2014
  • Professional Development: Rick Laguna, 2012-2014
  • Policy and Advocacy: Hanah Chapman, 2013
  • Policy and Advocacy: Ursula Zangrilli, 2013-2014
  • Website and Marketing: Will Cantara, 2013-2014