Ohio Odonata Species Numbers list (for data submission)

Use these numbers for “SP_Number” in the spreadsheet when making reports. The list is organized by family, but you can use ctrl+f (cmd+f for mac) to find the species you are looking for.

 

PETALURIDAE  

2             Tachopteryx thoreyi…………………………. Gray Petaltail

 

GOMPHIDAE

3             Progomphus obscurus……………………… Common Sanddragon

7             Hagenius brevistylus………………………… Dragonhunter

14           Ophiogomphus rupinsulensis…………….. Rusty Snaketail

20           Ophiogomphus carolus…………………….. Riffle Snaketail

25           Erpetogomphus………………………………. designatus  Eastern Ringtail

30           Gomphus abbreviatus……………………… Spine-crowned Clubtail

31           Gomphus viridifrons………………………… Green-faced Clubtail

33           Gomphus fraternus…………………………. Midland Clubtail

34           Gomphus externus………………………….. Plains Clubtail

35           Gomphus crassus……………………………. Handsome Clubtail

41           Stylurus amnicola……………………………. Riverine Clubtail

42           Gomphus vastus…………………………….. Cobra Clubtail

43           Gomphus ventricosus………………………. Skillet Clubtail

45           Gomphus lineatifrons………………………. Splendid Clubtail

48           Stylurus notatus……………………………… Elusive Clubtail

49           Stylurus plagiatus……………………………. Russet-tipped Clubtail

50           Stylurus spiniceps……………………………. Arrow Clubtail

51           Gomphus lividus……………………………… Ashy Clubtail

55           Gomphus graslinellus………………………. Pronghorn Clubtail

58           Gomphus exilis ………………………………. Lancet Clubtail

59           Gomphus spicatus…………………………… Dusky Clubtail

64           Gomphus quadricolor………………………. Rapids Clubtail

71           Arigomphus furcifer…………………………. Lilypad Clubtail

72           Arigomphus villosipes………………………. Unicorn Clubtail

72A         Stylurus laurae ………………………………. Laura’s Clubtail

74           Dromogomphus spoliatus…………………. Flag-tail Spinyleg

75           Dromogomphus spinosus…………………. Black-shouldered Spinyleg

76           Stylogomphus albistylus…………………… Least Clubtail

77           Lanthus parvulus…………………………….. Northern Pygmy Clubtail

77A         Lanthus vernalis……………………………… Southern Pygmy Clubtail

 

AESHNIDAE                    

79A         Gomphaeschna antilope………………….. Taper-tailed Darner

79B         Gomphaeschna………………………………. furcillata      Harlequin Darner

80           Basiaeschna janata…………………………. Springtime Darner

81           Boyeria vinosa  ………………………………. Fawn Darner

82           Boyeria grafiana……………………………… Ocellated Darner

83           Anax longipes   ………………………………. Comet Darner

85           Anax junius        ………………………………. Common Green Darner

90           Nasiaeschna pentacantha………………… Cyrano Darner

91           Epiaeschna heros…………………………….. Swamp Darner

96           Rhionaeshna mutata………………………. Spatterdock Darner

97           Aeshna umbrosa…………………………….. Shadow Darner

101         Aeshna constricta……………………………. Lance-tipped Darner

102         Aeshna interrupta…………………………… Variable Darner

103         Aeshna clepsydra……………………………. Mottled Darner

107         Aeshna tuberculifera……………………….. Black-tipped Darner

108         Aeshna canadensis………………………….. Canada Darner

109         Aeshna verticalis……………………………… Green-striped Darner

 

CORDULEGASTRIDAE      

113         Cordulegaster diastatops………………….. Delta-spotted Spiketail

113A       Cordulegaster bilineata…………………….. Brown Spiketail

115         Cordulegaster erronea……………………… Tiger Spiketail

117         Cordulegaster obliqua……………………… Arrowhead Spiketail

120         Cordulegaster maculata…………………… Twin-spotted Spiketail

 

MACROMIIDAE

121         Macromia i. illinoiensis……………………… Illinois River Cruiser

122         Macromia alleghaniensis………………….. Allegheny River Cruiser

123         Macromia taeniolata……………………….. Royal River Cruiser

124         Macromia wabashensis……………………. Wabash River Cruiser

125         Macromia pacifica…………………………… Gilded River Cruiser

128         Macromia illinoiensis georgina…………… Georgia River Cuiser

130         Didymops transversa……………………….. Stream Cruiser

 

CORDULIIDAE

133         Neurocordulia obsoleta……………………. Umber Shadowdragon

134         Neurocordulia yamaskanensis…………… Stygian Shadowdragon

135A       Neurocordulia molesta…………………….. Smokey Shadowdragon

136         Epitheca princeps…………………………….. Prince Baskettail

138         Epitheca cynosura…………………………… Common Baskettail

138b       Epitheca costalis……………………………… Slender Bakettail

141         Epitheca canis   ………………………………. Beaverpond Baskettail

143         Helocordulia uhleri…………………………… Uhler’s Sundragon

146         Somatochlora linearis………………………. Mocha Emerald

147         Somatochlora ensigera…………………….. Plains Emerald

148         Somatochlora tenebrosa………………….. Clamp-tailed Emerald

148A       Somatochlora hineana…………………….. Hine’s Emerald

149         Somatochlora incurvata…………………… Incurvate Emerald

150         Somatochlora walshii………………………. Brush-tipped Emerald

164         Somatochlora kennedyi……………………. Kennedy’s Emerald

166         Cordulia shurtleffi……………………………. American Emerald

167         Dorocordulia libera………………………….. Racket-tailed Emerald

 

LIBELLULIDAE

171         Nannothemis bella………………………….. Elfin Skimmer

172D       Perithemis tenera……………………………. Eastern Amberwing

173         Celithemis eponina………………………….. Halloween Pennant

174         Celithemis elisa ………………………………. Calico Pennant

175         Celithemis fasciata…………………………… Banded Pennant

183         Erythrodiplax umbrata…………………….. Band-winged Dragonlet

184         Erythrodiplax minuscula (E. connata m.). Little Blue Dragonlet

187         Ladona deplanata…………………………… Blue Corporal

188         Libellula flavida ………………………………. Yellow-sided Skimmer

189         Ladona julia       ………………………………. Chalk-fronted Corporal

190         Libellula luctuosa…………………………….. Widow Skimmer

193         Libellula auripennis………………………….. Golden-winged Skimmer

196         Libellula cyanea……………………………….   Eastern Spangled Skimmer

198         Libellula semifasciata……………………….. Painted Skimmer

199         Libellula pulchella…………………………….. Twelve-Spotted Skimmer

201         Libellula quadrimaculata…………………… Four-Spotted Skimmer

204         Libellula incesta ………………………………. Slaty Skimmer

205         Libellula vibrans………………………………. Great Blue Skimmer

207         Plathemis lydia ………………………………. Common Whitetail

210         Sympetrum corruptum…………………….. Variegated Meadowhawk

214         Sympetrum ambiguum…………………….. Blue-faced Meadowhawk

216         Sympetrum obtrusum………………………. White-faced Meadowhawk

216A       Sympetrum internum……………………….. Cherry-faced Meadowhawk

217         Sympetrum rubicundulum………………… Ruby Meadowhawk

219         Sympetrum semicinctum…………………… Band-winged Meadowhawk

220         Sympetrum vicinum…………………………. Autumn Meadowhawk

221         Sympetrum costiferum…………………….. Saffron-winged Meadowhawk

225         Leucorrhinia intacta…………………………. Dot-tailed Whiteface

227         Leucorrhinia frigida………………………….. Frosted Whiteface

230         Pachydiplax longipennis…………………… Blue Dasher

231         Erythemis simplicicollis……………………… Eastern Pondhawk

232         Dythemis velox ………………………………. Swift Setwing

238         Pantala hymenaea………………………….. Spot-winged Glider

239         Pantala flavescens…………………………… Wandering Glider

241         Tramea calverti ………………………………. Striped Saddlebags

242         Tramea lacerata……………………………… Black Saddlebags

243         Tramea onusta ………………………………. Red Saddlebags

244         Tramea carolina……………………………… Carolina Saddlebags

 

CALOPTERYGIDAE

246         Calopteryx angustipennis…………………. Appalachian Jewelwing

248         Calopteryx aequabilis………………………. River Jewelwing

251         Calopteryx maculata……………………….. Ebony Jewelwing

254         Hetaerina americana……………………….. American Rubyspot

256         Hetaerina titia  ………………………………. Smokey Ruby-spot

 

LESTIDAE

257         Archilestes grandis…………………………… Great Spreadwing

259         Lestes inaequalis…………………………….. Elegant Spreadwing

260         Lestes eurinus   ………………………………. Amber-winged Spreadwing

261         Lestes congener……………………………….  Spotted Spreadwing

262         Lestes unguiculatus…………………………. Lyre-tipped Spreadwing

265         Lestes forcipatus……………………………… Sweetflag Spreadwing

266a        Lestes disjunctus……………………………… Northern Spreadwing

266b       Lestes australis ………………………………. Southern Spreadwing

267         Lestes rectangularis…………………………. Slender Spreadwing

268         Lestes dryas      ………………………………. Emerald Spreadwing

270         Lestes vigilax    ………………………………. Swamp Spreadwing

 

COENAGRIONIDAE

277         Argia apicalis    ………………………………. Blue-fronted Dancer

278        Argia bipunctulata…………………………… Seepage Dancer

280a        Argia fumipennis violacea…………………. Violet Dancer

284         Argia moesta    ………………………………. Powdered Dancer

286         Argia sedula     ………………………………. Blue-ringed Dancer

288         Argia tibialis     ………………………………. Blue-tipped Dancer

290         Argia translata ………………………………. Dusky Dancer

295         Amphiagrion saucium………………………. Eastern Red Damsel

298         Nehalennia gracilis………………………….. Sphagnum Sprite

300         Nehalennia irene…………………………….. Sedge Sprite

301         Chromagrion conditum……………………. Aurora Damsel

305         Coenagrion resolutum……………………… Taiga Bluet

306         Enallagma divagans………………………… Turquoise Bluet

307         Enallagma hageni…………………………… Hagen’s Bluet

308         Enallagma boreale…………………………… Boreal Bluet

310         Enallagma annexum (cyathigerum)……. Northern Bluet

314         Enallagma geminatum…………………….. Skimming Bluet

321         Enallagma signatum………………………… Orange Bluet

322         Enallagma vesperum……………………….. Vesper Bluet

326         Enallagma ebrium…………………………… Marsh Bluet

327         Enallagma exsulans…………………………. Stream Bluet

330         Enallagma antennatum……………………. Rainbow Bluet

331         Enallagma carunculatum………………….. Tule Bluet

331a          Enallagma anna……………………………… River Bluet

332         Enallagma doubledayi……………………… Atlantic Bluet

333         Enallagma civile………………………………. Familiar Bluet

338         Enallagma basidens…………………………. Double-striped Bluet

339         Enallagma aspersum……………………….. Azure Bluet

341b       Enallagma traviatum westfalli…………… Western Slender Bluet

347         Ischnura prognata…………………………… Furtive Forktail

349         Ischnura posita ………………………………. Fragile Forktail

350         Ischnura kellicotti…………………………….. Lilypad Forktail

357         Ischnura verticalis……………………………. Eastern Forktail

360         Ischnura hastata…………………………….. Citrine Forktail

999         ID??

 

Word document of Helpful Aids for Adding data (Includes this list of species numbers)