Team Directory

Team Co-Leaders

Chris Bruynis, OSU Extension Educator, Ross County

Expertise: Farm Finance, Risk Management, Estate Planning, Farm Policy and Farm Taxes

Email: bruynis.1@osu.edu   

David Marrison, OSU Extension Educator, Ashtabula

Expertise: Farm Succession Planning, Ag Business Planning, Oil, Gas, and Farm Tax Management

Email: marrison.2@osu.edu 

OSU Agriculture and Natural Resources Program – Assistant Director

Andy Londo, OSU Extension Assistant Director, Agriculture & Natural Resources

Expertise: Administration

Email: londo.2@osu.edu

Team Members – OSU Extension

Emily Adams, OSU Extension Educator, Coshocton County

Expertise: Food Product Development, Food Business and Regulation

Email: adams.661@osu.edu

 John Barker, OSU Extension Educator, Knox County

Expertise: UAV Regulation and Application, Farm Record-Keeping, Precision Agriculture

Email: barker.41@osu.edu

Brad Bergefurd, OSU Extension Educator, Scioto County & OSU South Centers

Expertise: Hops Management, Vegetable Marketing and Management

Email: bergefurd.1@osu.edu

Debbie Brown, OSU Extension Educator, Shelby County

Expertise: Farm Management

Email: brown.1522@osu.edu

Bruce Clevenger, OSU Extension Educator, Defiance County

Expertise: Computerized Farm Record Keeping and Farm Financial Analysis (FINPACK)

Email: clevenger.10@osu.edu

Sam Custer, OSU Extension Educator, Darke County

Expertise: Farm Bill, Farm Management

Email: custer.2@osu.edu

Amanda Douridas, OSU Extension Educator, Union County

Expertise: Farm Management, Nutrient Management and Nutrient Regulations

Email: douridas.9@osu.edu

Mike Estadt, OSU Extension Educator, Pickaway County

Expertise: Farm Leases and Landlord-Tenant Relationships

Email: estadt.3@osu.edu

Mike Gastier, OSU Extension Educator, Huron County

Expertise: Solar Energy Applications, Farm Management  

Email: gastier.3@osu.edu

Mary Griffith, OSU Extension, Greene County

Expertise: Integrated Pest Management, Farm Management

Email: griffith.483@osu.edu

Peggy Hall, OSU Extension Field Specialist, Agricultural Law

Expertise: Ag Law

Email: hall.673@osu.edu

Rory Lewandowski, OSU Extension Educator, Wayne County

Expertise: Forages, Ruminant Livestock Production, Farm Management

Email: lewandowski.11@osu.edu

Gigi Neal, OSU Extension Educator, Clermont County

Expertise: Annie’s Project, Women in Agriculture, Farm Management

Email: neal.331@osu.edu

Sarah Noggle, OSU Extension Educator, Paulding County

Expertise: Farm Records, Farm Management

Email: noggle.17@osu.edu

Eric Richer, OSU Extension Educator, Fulton County

Expertise: Farm Management, Young Farmers, Succession Planning, Precision Ag

Email: richer.5@osu.edu

Beth Scheckelhoff, Extension Educator, Greenhouse Systems

Expertise: Greenhouse Management, Specialty Crop Production, Business Planning and Development

Email: scheckelhoff.11@osu.edu

Dianne Shoemaker, OSU Extension Field Specialist, Dairy Production Economics

Expertise: Dairy Marketing and Financial Analysis & Management

Email: shoemaker.3@osu.edu

Jeff Stachler, OSU Extension Educator, Auglaize County

Expertise: Farm Management

Email: stachler.1@osu.edu

Barry Ward, Program Leader, Production Business Management

Expertise: Cropland Value and Leasing Issues, Crop Economics, Crop and Livestock Enterprise Budgeting, Crop Input Outlook, Farm Financial Analysis, Farm Custom Rates and Machinery Costs, Tax Management.

Email: ward.8@osu.edu

 Chris Zoller, OSU Extension Educator, Tuscarawas County

Expertise: Human Resource Management, Farm Management, and Oil and Gas Management

Email: zoller.1@osu.edu

 Team Members – Department of Agricultural, Environmental, and Developmental Economics

Brian Roe, Professor, AED Economics

Expertise: Ag Marketing, Food Policy, Risk

Email: roe.30@osu.edu