Thank You for Supporting the 2017 Junior Fair Livestock Sale!

Thanks to each and every buyer and bidder at the 2017 Junior Fair Livestock Sale for showing your support for our young livestock producers. As you know the Junior Fair Sale is the culmination of months, and for many youth years of dedication and hard work. The purchases of the livestock raised by Fairfield County 4-H and FFA youth not only support the important educational programs of these two youth organizations, but many of these young people use the proceeds from the sale of their animals to fund their next project while also saving money for their college fund. Sincerely . . . thank you!

Grand Champion Steer
Exhibited by Caleb Horn, AC Animals 4-H Club

Purchased for $5,000 by Commissioner Steve Davis, Commissioner Dave Levacy, Senator Troy Balderson, Standing Stone Bank, Precise Boring of Ohio LLC, Local Waste Services, and Steve Stivers – U.S. Congress

***

Reserve Grand Champion Steer & Champion County Bred, Born & Raised
Exhibited by Sean Harp, Blue Ribbon Showmen 4-H Club, student at Fisher Catholic

Purchased for $3,500 by McDonald’s of Lancaster/Harper Mgt. Co.

***

Premier Beef Exhibitor
Kelsey Decker, Liberty Union FFA, student at OSU ATI

Purchased for $2,300 by Bay Food Market, Bay Packing and Castaway’s Restaurant

***

Champion Performance & Carcass Quality Steer and Champion Rate of Gain
Exhibited by Jordyn Smith, Awesome Animals 4-H Club, student at Fairfield Union

Purchased for $2,700 to Dr.’s Froman, Santino, Barnhart, and Brandie Shirey – Nurse Practitioner

***

Reserve Champion Performance & Carcass Quality Steer
Exhibited by Kelsey Decker, Liberty Union FFA, student at OSU ATI

Purchased for $1,600 by the Fairview Inn

***

Reserve Champion County Bred, Born & Raised Steer
Exhibited by Wyatt Miller, Blazin’ Buckeyes 4-H Club, student at Berne Union

Purchased for $2,500 by Granville Milling Company, Lyndaker Construction, J Miller Excavating, Spring Ridge Construction, Milby Lawn Service and J. M. Barbee

***

Grand Champion Dairy Beef Feeder
Exhibited by Derek Burns, Wild About Animals 4-H Club, student at Liberty Union

Purchased for $1,100 by Bob-Boyd Auto Family, The Window Man and Matt Taylor KIA

***

Reserve Grand Champion Dairy Beef Feeder
Exhibited by Maddox Cupp, Green Acres 4-H Club, student at Amanda-Clearcreek

Purchased for $1,400 by 674 Commercial Truck & Equipment, Dunn Deal Auction Co. – Adam Dunn Auctioneer, Stoutsville Seed Shed – Sean Rittinger, United Landmark LLC, J.D. Equipment and Kingston National Bank – Amanda Branch

***

Grand Champion Market Hog
Exhibited by Olivia Hutchison, Amanda Work & Win 4-H Club, student at Amanda-Clearcreek

Purchased for $3,600 by Micro

***

Reserve Grand Champion Market Hog
Exhibited by Garrett Boch, Fairfield Union FFA, student at Fairfield Union

Purchased for $3,000 by Artex Oil Company

***

Premier Swine Exhibitor
Desirae Logsdon, AC Animals 4-H Club, student at Wilmington College

Purchased for $3,100 by Capital City Mechanical

***

Champion Muscle Quality and Performance Barrow
Exhibited by Jillian Bennett, Snip N Mousse 4-H Club, student at Fairfield Union

Purchased for $750 by the Kroger Company

***

Reserve Champion Muscle Quality and Performance Barrow
Exhibited by Colton Westhoven, Amanda Work & Win 4-H Club, student at Amanda-Clearcreek

Purchased for $1,900 by James T. Bussert Trucking “Jim & Brian”, Double G Trucking Co. Inc., Judy Shupe, Fairfield Medical Center, South Central Power Co., Bay Food Market, Bay Packing and Castaway’s Restaurant

***

Grand Champion Market Lamb
Exhibited by Allie Poston, Amanda Work & Win 4-H Club, student at Amanda-Clearcreek

Purchased for $2,600 by the Kroger Company

***

Reserve Grand Champion Market Lamb
Exhibited by Madison Eyman, Blue Ribbon Showmen 4-H Club, student at Fairfield Union

Purchased for $1,700 by Rick’s R&R Wholesale LLC, Fairview Inn and R & R Real Properties LLC

***

Sheep Premier Exhibitor
Delaney Moore, Awesome Animals 4-H Club, student at Bloom Carroll

Purchased for $1,000 by Meijer

***

Champion Muscle Quality and Performance Lamb
Exhibited by Cort Kleinline, Blue Ribbon Showmen 4-H Club, student at Amanda-Clearcreek

Purchased for $1,100 by Beveridge Trailer & Trucks

***

Reserve Champion Muscle Quality and Performance Lamb
Exhibited by Samantha Hurst, Blazin’ Buckeyes 4-H Club, student at Berne Union

Purchased for $1,300 by Krile Communications, Standing Stone Bank, South Central Power Company

***

Grand Champion Market Goat
Exhibited by Anna Branham, Special Projects 4-H Club, student at Amanda-Clearcreek

Purchased for $3,000 by Shelly Materials Inc., Fleetmasters, LLC, Bob-Boyd Auto Family, Punky’s Tack & Feed Shop – Ellinger Family, Sureshot Directional Boring, Aleris Rolled Products, South Central Power Co., Ellinger Boer Goats, Fairfield Woodworks Custom Cabinets and Rooster’s – Lancaster

***

Reserve Grand Champion Market Goat
Exhibited by Brynn Emmert, Special Projects 4-H Club, student at Ohio Virtual Academy

Purchased for $2,100 by by the Kroger Company

***

Champion Home Grown Market Goat
Gavin Estep, Special Projects 4-H Club, student at Liberty Union

Purchased for $2,000 by Trame Mechanical

***

Grand Champion Market Rabbit Pair
Exhibited by Kolton Conrad, Clearcreek Showmen 4-H Club, student at Amanda-Clearcreek

Purchased for $1,900 by Kingston National Bank – Amanda Branch, Precision Drainage, 674 Commercial Truck & Equipment, Starr Parts & Equipment and Dunn Deal Auction Co. – Adam Dunn Auctioneer

***

Reserve Grand Champion Market Rabbit Pair
Exhibited by Mitchell King, Thurston Future Farmers 4-H Club, student at Fairfield Union

Purchased for $700 by the Kroger Company

***

Grand Champion Market Chickens
Exhibited by Emma Preston, Green Extreme 4-H Club, student at Canal Winchester

Purchased for $2,300 by Rooster’s – Lancaster

***

Reserve Grand Champion Market Chickens
Exhibited by Isaiah Noland, Bremen Proud Showmen, student at Fairfield Union

Purchased for $1,000 by Fairview Inn, R & R Real Properties LLC and Rick’s R&R Wholesale LLC

***

Grand Champion Market Duck
Exhibited by Christopher Tooill, A-C Extreme 4-H Club, student at Amanda-Clearcreek

Purchased for $950 by Buckeye Ready Mix

***

Reserve Grand Champion Market Duck
Exhibited by Becca Woida, Clearcreek Showmen 4-H Club, student at Amanda-Clearcreek

Purchased for $1,300 by Commodore Bank – Somerset & Millersport

***

Grand Champion Market Turkey
Exhibited by Kelton French, Awesome Animals 4-H Club, student at Liberty Union

Purchased for $1,100 Granville Milling Company and Micro

***

Reserve Grand Champion Market Turkey
Exhibited by Campbell Reese, Green Extreme 4-H Club, student at Liberty Union

Purchased for $1,600 by Vinton County National Bank and South Central Power Company

***

All Dairy Products
for the benefit of all dairy exhibitors

Purchased for $2,800 by Tom & Barbara Lamp, Rawn’s Auction Service, Leigh & Toni Miller Grain Farms, Dr. Megan Miller – Orthodontist, Lynn & Lynda Landis, Ag Commodity Service and Bernadine Dupler & Family – In Memory of Charlie Dupler

***

All Dairy Goat Products
for the benefit of all dairy goat exhibitors

Purchased for $975 by Laser King and Leigh & Toni Miller Grain Farms

***

Also, thanks to each of the following who also purchased individual or group animals throughout the sale:  674 Commercial Truck & Equipment; Abbott Electric; Ag Commodity Service; Ahrens Club Pigs; Aleris Rolled Products; Alt Farms; Amanda Animal Hospital, SM Forsythe DVM; Amanda Carry Out; Amanda Lions Club; Amber Bobbitt for Lancaster City Council At Large; Anne Keller; A-One Self Storage; Artex Oil Company; Ashbury Home Therapy; Assured Home Inspections; Auman Landscape LLC; Baltimore Ace Hardware; Barbers Towing; Bay Food Market/Bay Packing/Castaway’s Restaurant; BEEADVO LLC; Benchmark Concrete; Bentz Farms – In Memory of Charles Bentz, Sr.; Bentz Upholstery; Bernadette Gorby, Realtor HER Realtors; Bernadine Dupler & Family – In Memory of Charlie Dupler; Beveridge Trailer & Trucks; Bill & Sally Sitterley; Blackberry Photography & Design; Bob Evans Farm – Food Product Division; Bob-Boyd Auto Family; Bobby and Cindy Jensen/ Remax; Bobby Layman Dealerships – GMC-Cadillac-Chevrolet; Bo-Daisy Farm – In Memory of Pat & Burl Root; Bremen Area Chamber of Commerce / Hart Van Horn; Brent Barrett; Buckeye Automotive Family – Nissan Honda Toyota; Buckeye Ready Mix; C&C Farms and Excavating Inc/Solid Rock Fabricating LLC; Capital City Mechanical; Carl Bussert Livestock, “Jim-Mark-Brian”; Case IH Farm Equipment – Dave Buckenberger; Central Management Co. / Don & Pat Harp; Central Ohio Fabrication LLC; Clark Insurance; Claypool Electric Inc.; Clearcreek Twp. Firefighters Association; Columbus Equipment; Commercial Properties-Fair & Ety Shoppes; Commissioner Dave Levacy; Commissioner Steve Davis; Commodore Bank – Somerset & Millersport; Coughlin Automotive – Chevrolet, Buick, Cadillac, GMC, Ford, Dodge, Jeep, Ram, Nissan, Toyota, Hyundai, Kia; Crazy Woman Ranch; Crop Production Service; Cross Creeks Animal Hospital; Cupp Brothers Land & Livestock; D.S. King Partnership/NBB Concrete; DAF Auction Inc.; Darby Creek Excavating; Darrell & Nancy Myers – Shady Maple Farms; Dave Cain Excavating; Davis Family; Delmont Storage LLC; DeWitt Farms; Dixie Mollenkopf – D.A.F. Auction; DKR Builders; Don and Betty Folk; Double G Trucking Co. Inc.; Doyle Club Lambs – Kris Doyle; Dr. Megan Miller – Orthodontist; Dr. & Mrs. John Walter; Dr’s. Jeremy and Martha Buckley; Dr’s. Froman, Santino, Barnhart, & Brandie Shirey Nurse Practitioner; Duane & Suzi Feichter; Dunn Deal Auction Co. – Adam Dunn Auctioneer; Dupler Electric; Econo, Inc.; Edward Jones – John Dossman – Chillicothe; Ellinger Boer Goats; Eric Tipton – Progressive Edge Ag Service; Eversole Builders, Inc.; Evolution Ag LLC; Fair & Ety Shoppes; Fairfield Cattle Company; Fairfield County Agricultural Society; Fairfield County Antique Tractor Club; Fairfield County Cattlemen; Fairfield County Farm Bureau; Fairfield Financial Solutions, Inc.; Fairfield Livestock Logistics Inc.; Fairfield Medical Center; Fairfield National Bank; Fairfield Pulmonary Associates; Fairfield Union Young Farmers; Fairfield Woodworks Custom Cabinets; Fairview Inn; Faler Feed Store, Inc.; Farm Girl Factory; Fat Cat Pizzeria; Feeder Creek Veterinary Services, Inc.; Fitzpatrick Enterprises, Inc.; Fleetmasters, LLC; Foltz Ag and Auction Service; Frank E. Smith Funeral Home; Georgesville Nissan; Gerber Corp Ins.; Giant Eagle #6538; Ginny Kemmerer, RPH; Grannies Cooked Delivered Meals LLC; Granville Milling Co.; Greenfield Auto Service Inc.; Hamilton Agri Sales; Hart Van Horn – Rushcreek Twp. Trustee; Hoffman Farms; Holmes Concrete; Home of Joy Farm; Hyme Hill Funny Farm; I.A.F.F. Local 291 – (Lancaster Firefighters); In Memory of Aaron Selby; In Memory of Jamey Landis; In Memory of John McCormick; Independence Hall – In Memory of Betty Arent; Intelliwave; Interstate Commodities; J & P Builders LLC; J M Farm’s; J Miller Excavating, Inc.; J.D. Equipment; J.D.A. Farms Inc.; J.M. Barbee; Jace and Ashley Spires; James T. Bussert Trucking “Jim & Brian”; Jax Wax Inc.; Jeff & Cindy Shaffer; Jess Howard Electric Company; Jill Lanes Hair Unlimited; Jim and Dee Jepsen; Jim Miller – Amanda Twp. Trustee; JN Graham Trucking; Joel & Nannette Spires; Jon LeMay Auctioneer; Judy Shupe; June Spires; Keefer Contractors; Keller Farms Greenhouse; Kelly Abbott & The “A” Team – HER; Kendra Heistand, e-Merge Real Estate; Kingston National Bank – Amanda Branch; Kleinline & Son LLC; Krile Communications; Kroger Co.; Kumler Collision & Automotive; Lance Trailer Sales; Landis Farms; Laser King; Law Office Of Carrie Lott, LLC; Lawn Apps LLC; Leanne Henry – HER Realtors; Leigh & Toni Miller Grain Farms; Leith Auctions; Leith/Uhl Farms; Leslie Keys Tax & Bookkeeping; Lisa Long LLC, Attorney at Law; Local Waste Services; Lois Waugh Memorial/Mike & Sue Heavner; Lyndaker Construction Inc.; Lynn & Linda Landis; M & B Herefords of Sugar Grove; M Love Cattle Co.; M. S. Plumbing & Repair; M.T.R; Madison Bar & Grill & Concessions; Mahala & Jonathan Eyman; Marshall Grain Co.; Mary Downard – In Memory of Dan and Juanita Keyes; Matt Taylor KIA; Maxim Construction; Maynard Boer Goats; Mayor Dave Smith; McCandlish Hampshires; McDonald’s of Lancaster/ Harper Mgt. Co.; Meadows Family Farm; Meijer #144; Melody Bobbitt Lancaster City Council; MFC Drilling, Inc.; Micro; Milby Lawn Service; Miller’s Services; Millersport Agri-Service, Inc.; Millstone BBQ; MirrorScapes LLC; Moore’s Petroleum; MPW Industrial Services Inc.; Muskingum Livestock Auction Co.; N8 Family Chiropractic; NFocus Consulting Inc.; Pappy’s Feed Store; Paul D. Beery Trucking Co.; Peoples Bank; Peoples Insurance; Personal Touch Party Rentals & Events; Petals and Possibilities; Pioneer Seeds – Max Miller; PNC Bank – Ag Banking; Pontius Farms; Porta Kleen Inc.; Precise Boring of Ohio LLC; Precision Drainage; Punky’s Tack & Feed Shop – Ellinger Family; R & R Real Properties LLC; R.D. Holder Oil; Rader’s Water Hauling; Rawn’s Auction Service; Retriev Technologies; Rick Wyer Memorial Youth Fund; Ricketts Excavating; Ricketts Farm Inc.; Rick’s R&R Wholesale LLC; Ride Right LLC; Rock River Construction LTD; Rockmill Machinery Transfer Inc.; Ron Chapman – Team World Wide; Rooster’s – Lancaster; Root’s Restaurant; Rubes Concessions; Ruff & Associates CPA’s Inc.; Rushcreek Feed & Supply Co. Inc.; Ryan Land & Livestock; Safewatch Security; Sam Chapman – Bloom Carroll School Board; Saum Family Christmas Tree Farm; Seals Construction Inc.; Senator Troy Balderson; Shade on the Canal; Shaw & Holter Inc.; Shelly Materials Inc.; Sherry Looney & The Loon Crew; Shirky’s Pizza Zone, Claproods Florist, HER Reality-Ned Coffman; Shuttleworth Services LLC; Simmons & Kleinline Inc.; South Central Power Co.; Spring Ridge Construction LLC; Standing Stone Bank; Standing Stone Financial Services; Starr Parts & Equipment; State Representative Tim Schaffer; Stebelton Snider, LPA; Steve Stivers U.S. Congress; Stoutsville Seed Shed – Sean Rittinger; Strickler Excavating; Sunny Farms; Sureshot Directional Boring; Taylor Dealerships – Milt Taylor; TD Lawnscape and Maintenance; The Black Family in Memory of Barry Black; The Bratton Family; The Car Company Inc.; The Insurance Advisor Group; The Taylor Family; The Window Man; Thompson Concrete; Tom & Barbara Lamp; Tom Mertz Insurance; Tom Simmons Drywall LLC; Trame Mechanical Inc.; Triple L Farms; Twins Buick GMC; Two L Farms; United Landmark LLC; Valmer Land Title Agency; Van Horn Family Farms, LLC -Supporting Youth in AG; Vinton County National Bank; Warthman Drilling, Inc.; Wernert Lawncare; Wolfe Family Farms LLC; Worthington Farms – In Memory of Robert W. Slater; WWW.BONVERA.COM/OHIO; Zale & Susan Maxwell; Junior Fair Buyers Club – Bertha V. Wilson Trust c/o Edward Beery; Trustee, Blue Ribbon Showmen 4-H Club; Edward Jones – John Kelley; Jody Poth; Multistate Insurance – Linda Miller; Shawn Evans, The Carriage Company

Special thank you to Bay’s Packing for being the packer and processor for the Champion animals.

Thank you to packer bidders: Fairfield Cattle Company (beef); Carl R. Bussert Inc. (dairy feeders and hogs); Muskingum Livestock (lambs and goats); Circle B Farm (poultry and rabbits).

For more information about the Fairfield County Junior Fair Livestock Sale, visit: http://u.osu.edu/livestocksale