Committee Members

OFFICERS


President

Tu Huynh.177

PhD candidate (Columbus) in Horticulture and Crop Science

BS Biology, Texas Christian University (Fort Worth, TX)

Advisor: Dr. Leah McHale​

​Project: Improving seed oil and protein contents in soybean through quantitative genetics and molecular genetics approaches​

​Hometown: Saigon, Vietnam


Vice President

John Ertle.6

PhD candidate (Columbus) in Horticulture and Crop Science

BS Biology, University of Akron (Akron. OH)

MS Horticulture and Crop Science, The Ohio State University (Columbus,OH)

Advisor: Dr. Cheri Kubota

Hometown: Cleveland, OH


Treasurer and Fundraising Chair

Alysa Gauci.1

Dual MS (Columbus) in Horticulture and Crop Science and Agricultural Engineering

BS Biosystems Engineering, Auburn University (Auburn, AL)

Advisors: Dr. Alex Lindsey & Dr. John Fulton

Project: Determining the Scalability of Yield Monitor Data for On-Farm Research

Hometown: Elberta, AL


Secretary

Rachel Combs-Giroir.1

PhD student (Columbus)​ in Translational Plant Sciences

BS Biology, University of Missouri (Columbia, MO)

​Advisors: Dr. Andrea Gschwend & Dr. Alex Lindsay​

​Project: Investigating the underlying genetics of flooding tolerance in pennycress​

​Hometown: St. Louis, MO


Public Relations and Marketing Chair

EAC and Faculty ​Representative

​Hannah Scheppler.1

PhD student (Columbus) in Horticulture and Crop Science

BS Biology, Bowling Green State University (Bowling Green OH)

MS Biology, Miami University (Oxford, OH)

​Advisor: Dr. Andrea Gschwend​

​Project: Genetic basis of downy mildew resistance in wild grapevine​

Hometown: Defiance, OH


Logistics Chair

Unfilled position

Contact one of us if you are interested. 😁


Orientation and Hospitality Chair

Jordan Hartman.635

PhD student (Columbus) in Horticulture and Crop Science

BS Biology, Wingate Univ (Wingate, NC)

MS Horticultural Science, NC State Univ (Raleigh, NC)

Advisor: Dr. Jessica Cooperstone​

​Project: elucidating the chemical and genetic basis for bitter taste in tomato​

​Hometown: Salisbury, NC


Graduate Studies Committee ​Representative

Gabriela (Gaby) Silva-Pumarada.1

Master’s student (Columbus) in Horticulture and Crop Science

BS Horticulture, University of Puerto Rico – Mayagüez (Puerto Rico)

Advisor: Dr. Laura Lindsey

Project: Measuring biochar’s effects on corn growth, yield, and greenhouse gas emissions

Hometown: San Juan, Puerto Rico


EAC and Faculty ​Representative

Carlos Igancio.8

PhD Student (Wooster) in Horticulture and Crop Science

BS Biology, University of the Philippines Baguio (Baguio, Philippines)

MS Genetics and Computer Sciences, University of the Philippines Los Baños (Los Baños, Laguna, Philippines)

Advisor: Dr. Clay Sneller


Advisor

Regina VannHickok.1

HCS Graduate Studies Coordinator

HCS Internship Program Coordinator

Academic Program Manager, Administrator of the department’s academic program through assisting the Academic Affairs and Graduate Studies Committees.

MA, Public Policy and Administration, The Ohio State University (Columbus, OH)

BFA, Theater, Otterbein College (Westerville, OH)


Advisor

Dr. Jessica Cooperstone.1

Assistant Professor in Horticulture and Crop Science & Food Science and Technology

BS Food Science, Cornell University (Ithaca, NY)

PhD Food Science & Technology, The Ohio State University (Columbus, OH)

Research Areas: Plant foods and health promotion and disease prevention; Metabolomics; Secondary plant metabolites; Analytical chemistry; Liquid chromatography and mass spectrometry; Food science; Nutrition

Student Advisor

Jack McCoy.766

PhD candidate (Columbus) in Horticulture and Crop Science

BS Horticulture, University of Arkansas (Fayetteville, AR)

MS Horticulture, New Mexico State University (Las Cruces, NM)

Advisors: Dr. Leah McHale & Dr. Kristin Mercer

Project: Evaluating drought adaptations and response to water deficit in chile pepper from the U.S. and Mexico

Hometown: Little Rock, AR