Schedule 2022

The current version of the program schedule is tentative and subjected to changes. Please check back for updated versions and be on the lookout for our emails regarding schedule update announcements.

2022 HCS Graduate Research Symposium 

Session Schedule

DAY 1 – THURSDAY, MARCH 31ST, 2022

Zoom link: go.osu.edu/grsday1

Time Activities
11:30 AM Welcome remarks

Dr. Doug Karcher, Horticulture and Crop Science Department Chair

Tu Huynh and John Ertle, 2022 GRS Co-Chairs

11:45 AM Non-competition flash talks
12:07 PM Short break

Competition rules explanation

Rachel Combs-Giroir and Hannah Scheppler, 2022 GRS Competition Chairs

12:12 PM Proposal flash talks
1:45 PM Short break
2:00 PM Research flash talks
3:25 PM Short break
3:40 PM HCS alumni panel on career development

Vivian Bernau (PhD), Emma Bilbrey (MS), Michael Dzakovich (PhD), Andika Gunadi (PhD), Emma Matcham (MS)

 

DAY 2 – FRIDAY, APRIL 1ST, 2022

Zoom link: go.osu.edu/grsday2

Time Activities
12:00 PM Welcome and Instructions for breakout room
12:10 PM Keynote speakers’ presentations – SESSION A
BREAKOUT ROOM 1: Plant physiology, metabolomics, and biochemistry

“Precision indoor propagation: Intersection of plant physiology and controlled environment technology to improve young plant production”

Dr. Ricardo Hernandez, Associate Professor at North Carolina State University

BREAKOUT ROOM 2: Plant breeding, genetics, and biotechnology

 

“What’s left to study in quantitative genetics and maize breeding?”

Dr. Rex Bernardo, Professor at University of Minnesota

BREAKOUT ROOM 3: Plant ecology

 

 

Talk title TBA

Dr. Darren Drewry, Assistant Professor at the Ohio State University

12:55 PM Short break – Participants changing breakout rooms

 

Short break – Participants changing breakout rooms Short break – Participants changing breakout rooms
1:05 PM Keynote speakers’ presentations – SESSION B
BREAKOUT ROOM 1: Plant physiology, metabolomics, and biochemistry

“The chemistry of development: uncovering small molecule regulators of root patterning”

Dr. Alexandra Dickinson, Assistant Professor at University of California – San Diego

BREAKOUT ROOM 2: Plant breeding, genetics, and biotechnology

 

Talk title TBA

Dr. Nadia Shakoor, Principal Investigator at Donald Danforth Plant Science Center

BREAKOUT ROOM 3: Plant ecology

 

 

“Using ecological theory to understand local adaptation in plant breeding”

Dr. Michael Kantar, Associate Professor at University of Hawaii – Manoa

1:50 PM Faculty spotlight

Dr. John Finer, HCS Emeritus Professor

Dr. Guil Signorini, HCS Assistant Professor

Dr. Osler Ortez, HCS Assistant Professor

2:20 PM Competition winner announcement & closing