Eligibility and Registration
[…] Perry Cty. Bd. of Elections, 2005-Ohio-6509 ¶ 22 (2005). Purchasing votes would certainly qualify as an “election irregularity” and, if the irregularities made up the margin of victory, they would affect enough votes to at least make the election uncertain. R.C. 3515.14 provides that upon completion of trial in an election contest, “the court shall pronounce judgment as to which candidate was nominated or elected ….” Id.

There are two exceptions to this. The first is an election contest for a seat in the Ohio General Assembly. In this case, a court would not name the new winner, but would forward the trial testimony to the General Assembly, which determines its own members.