Eligibility and Registration
[…] R.C. 3505.183’s requirement that the Board reject the provisional ballots of voters who fail to “provide all the information required on the affirmation form required by 3505.183(B)(1),” if strictly applied, would seem to conflict with R.C. 3505.28’s provision that “no ballot shall be rejected for any technical error unless it is impossible to determine the voter’s choice.” In the past, the Supreme Court of Ohio stated in dicta that R.C. 3505.28 would protect voters who failed to return their absentee ballots through the proper channels from having their votes invalidated. In re Election of Member of Rock Hill Bd. of Edn., 76 Ohio St.3d 601, 608 (1996).