Eligibility and Registration
[…] A downloadable version of the form may be found here. Voters may learn whether their registration attempt was successful by checking a publicly accessible database maintained on the Secretary of State’s website. R.C. 3503.05.

Voter Registration and Database Management

3. What process, if any, is the state following in matching voter records in its statewide registration database against Social Security and state motor vehicle records?

Unknown. The Secretary of State should issue procedures governing this, but has not made any information about such procedures publicly available.

R.C. 3503.15(C)(4) requires the Secretary of State to create a statewide voter registration database “capable of verifying registered voters and their registration information by name, driver’s license number, birth date, social security number, or current address….” However, there is no indication whether the existing system has this capability or, if it does, whether and how it is being used.

The Ohio Secretary of State can adopt rules for verification of registration cards.