Eligibility and Registration
[…] See previous question.

7. If a provisional ballot is rejected because the signature on the ballot does not match the signature in the state’s centralized voter registration database, does the state have any objective standards for making this signature-mismatching determination?

The law does not currently require the state to have “objective” standards for comparing signatures to determine whether voters are who they claim to be. However, it also does not prohibit the state from developing such standards. Currently, the state relies upon the naked eye to make such comparisons.

R.C. 3505.18(B) provides that voters “shall write the elector’s name and address at the proper place in the poll list or signature pollbook” after entering the polling place to vote. In addition, R.C. 3505.22 provides that, if election officials believe a person is impersonating a voter, they may question that person about his or her right to vote and require the person to provide a signature.