Michigan
[…] 42. Who are the state officials who conduct recounts?

The answer depends on the type of office or question at issue.

 Recounts in elections for president or vice-president of the United States, U.S. Senate, U.S. Representative, Michigan state legislative seats in jurisdictions that cross county lines, Michigan circuit judges, statewide ballot issues, and certain other elections specified in M.C.L.A. 168.879 and 168.841

The state Board of Canvassers, not the local Board, is responsible for recounts concerning the above offices.  M.C.L.A. 168.890; Election News #39, p. 2.  However, the state Board need not personally oversee every recount, but may designate a single member of the state Board, “a state officer, state employee or member of the board of county canvassers” to oversee the recount in each affected precinct.  Id.

The state Board consists of four members appointed by the governor with the advice and consent of the state Senate.  M.C.L.A. 168.22.  The membership shall be split evenly between “each major political party….”  Id.