Michigan
[…] However, if voters present one of the following types of identification and meet other requirements, they may cast a special form of provisional ballot that is counted on Election Day like an ordinary ballot (it is actually a regular ballot, but processed differently):

1.  A Michigan operator’s or chauffeur’s license;

2.  a department of state issued personal identification card;

3.  an “other government issued photo identification card”;

4.  certain student ID cards.

M.C.L.A. 168.523a; Procedure for Issuing a Ballot If Voter’s Name Does Not Appear on Registration List.  The statute requires that the ID “contains a current residence address to establish his or her identity and residence address,” but allows the voter to present further proof of residence if the residence identified on the ID is not current.

Voters whose names do not appear on the rolls and who fail to present a registration receipt or proper ID may cast a traditional provisional ballot.  Id.