Michigan
[…] 4. the voter is 60 years of age or older;
  5. the voter is absent or expects to be absent from the township or city in which he or she resides during the entire period the polls are open for voting on the day of an election;
  6. the voter cannot attend the polls on election day because of being confined in jail awaiting arraignment or trial.

Voters seeking an absentee ballot must fill out an application stating one of these grounds as the basis for their request. MCLA 168.759. The application may be submitted at any time “during the 75 days before an election, but no later than 2 p.m. of the Saturday before the election” in order to be processed in time for the election. Id.

An exception to this deadline applies for individuals who become disabled or who suffer sickness or death in their families at a time that makes it impossible to meet the ordinary deadline. MCLA 168.759b.