[You can access the original webpage HERE through the Internet Archive Wayback Machine. Most of the links below are no longer active.]
[…] The final manual is approved by default if the State Board does not approve or disapprove of it within sixty days of submission.
26. (A) What rules exist determining the number of voting machines?
Each polling place must have one machine for each 400 voters or fraction thereof at all elections. 10 ILCS 5/24-1. Another code section states that the State Board may prescribe any number of voting machines for the various types of voting systems. 10 ILCS 5/24C-17. However, as of January 15, 2006, the Board does not have any such regulations on the books.
26. (B) What rules exist to determine the number of poll workers?
Polling places must have five election judges each. 10 ILCS 5/13-1; 5/13-2; 5/14-1. In addition, a team of five judges may be appointed where “neither voting machines nor electronic, mechanical or electric voting systems are used….” Id. The team must be appointed where the number of registered voters in the precinct exceeds 600.
Furthermore, in addition to precinct judges, officials shall appoint a number of special three-judge panels. Id.