[You can access the original webpage HERE through the Internet Archive Wayback Machine. Most of the links below are no longer active.]
[…] 15. What ID is necessary to receive an absentee ballot? What ID must be submitted when casting an absentee ballot in order for it to count?
Generally, no identification is required to receive or to cast an absentee ballot.
However, individuals who registered by mail and are voting for the first time may not cast a mail-in absentee ballot at all. 10 ILCS 5/4-105; 5/5-105; 5/6-105. Still, they may vote an absentee ballot in person if they first provide officials “with sufficient proof of identity by the person’s driver’s license number or state identification card number or, if the person does not have either of those, by the last four digits of the person’s Social Security number, a copy of a current and valid photo identification, or a copy of any of the following current documents that show the person’s name and address: utility bill, bank statement, paycheck, government check, or other government document.” Id.
Eligibility
16. In what circumstances if any are previously convicted felons eligible to vote?
The Illinois Constitution expressly disenfranchises those convicted of felonies or otherwise “under sentence in a correctional institution.” ILCS Const. Art. 3, § 2; Jones v.