[You can access the original webpage HERE through the Internet Archive Wayback Machine. Most of the links below are no longer active.]
[…] High court lets extended vote stand, Chicago Tribune, November 16, 2006. The case was appealed all the way to the Illinois Supreme Court, which affirmed the trial court’s judgment.
29. (A) What rules if any does the state have to require election officials to notify voters of their correct polling places?
Officials must notify voters through the press or by posting public notices.
In general
Thirty days before any general election, the county clerk is required to publish notice of the election and where it will be held. 10 ILCS 5/12-1. This notice has to be published in two newspapers of general circulation within the jurisdiction. If a polling place is changed 10 ILCS 5/11-2 mandates that the election authorities notify all registered voters by first class mail “in sufficient time for such notice to be received by the registered voters in the precinct at least one day prior to the date of the election.”
Where there is no local newspaper, notice may be given by posting the information in five public places in the jurisdiction. 10 ILCS 5/15-6.
In jurisdictions that have chosen to adopt Illinois’ City Election Law