[You can access the original webpage HERE through the Internet Archive Wayback Machine. Most of the links below are no longer active.]
[…] If either the statewide voter database or the records of county clerk support proper registration and the other does not, then the voter is deemed properly registered.
ILCS 5/18A-15.
32. If a new voter registration card is rejected because of incomplete information (signature missing, for example), and a provisional ballot is cast by that voter, in what circumstances (if any) will the state count that provisional ballot as a valid vote?
The ballot will not be counted. A provisional ballot is only counted if cast by a registered voter. 10 ILCS 5/18A-15(b)(3). If the voter registration card has been rejected, then by definition the voter is not properly registered. Additionally, the aforementioned statute explicitly states that “[i]f the provisional voter’s signature on his or her provisional ballot request varies from the signature on an otherwise valid registration application solely because of the substitution of initials for the first or middle name, the election authority may not reject the provisional ballot.” Id. at (c). This language has two important implications. First, it implies the general importance of the signature on the voter registration application.