[You can access the original webpage HERE through the Internet Archive Wayback Machine. Most of the links below are no longer active.]
[…] Guidance from State Board of Elections
The State Board must “[d]isseminate information to and consult with election authorities concerning the conduct of elections and registration….” 10 ILCS 5/1A-8. This includes distributing before each election “a manual of uniform instructions… which shall be used by election authorities in the preparation of the official manual of instruction to be used by the judges of election in any such election.” Id. The final manual distributed to local election judges must be approved before use, either by default or by affirmative act, by the State Board. The final manual is approved by default if the State Board does not approve or disapprove of it within sixty days of submission.