Accuracy About Voting Needed on Both Sides of Debate
[…] I don’t read it that way, since the Constitution uses “time” for the first step and “day” for the second, and confines the uniformity requirement to “day”. In any event, Congress has exercised its choice to “determine the time of choosing the electors” to require, as a matter of statutory law, that all states choose their electors on Tuesday, November 8. This statutory requirement is provided in 3 U.S.C. § 1: “The electors of President and Vice President shall be appointed, in each State, on the Tuesday next after the first Monday in November, in every fourth year succeeding every election of a President and Vice President.”

(The way this works is that each political party nominates its slate of presidential electors in each state, with the number of individuals in the state equal to the state’s number of Electoral College votes.