Accuracy About Voting Needed on Both Sides of Debate
[…] Calchera v. Procarione, E.D.Wis.1992, 805 F.Supp. 716.

 

Faithless electors: what happens if they matter?

Let’s hope it doesn’t and all this remains speculation.

A new report says that a second Democratic presidential elector in Washington State, which the Democrats are predicted to win, may refuse to cast his official Electoral College vote on December 19 for Hillary Clinton—despite his pledge to do so, pursuant to Washington State law, RCWA § 29A.56.340.

The state statute imposes a civil fine of $1000 on any such faithless elector: “Any elector who votes for a person or persons not nominated by the party of which he or she is an elector is subject to a civil penalty of up to one thousand dollars.” But apparently two of Washington’s twelve are willing to pay that fine in order to be what one of them calls a “conscientious elector”.

One or two faithless electors conceivably could make a difference this year.