Accuracy About Voting Needed on Both Sides of Debate
[…] Congress does have a separate statutory provision to cover the situation in which a state, for some reason, has failed to make its appointment of presidential electors on the mandated date (November 8). This is 3 U.S.C. § 2, and it states: “Whenever any State has held an election for the purpose of choosing electors, and has failed to make a choice on the day prescribed by law, the electors may be appointed on a subsequent day in such a manner as the legislature of such State may direct.” But this language would not seem to apply to the situation of a faithless elector. The problem with a faithless elector is not failing to be appointed on November 8; it is the entirely different circumstance that the elector chooses not act in accordance with the pledge required by state law.