Uncounted Ballots: A Measure of Vulnerability
[…] In either case, the local election officials are to “mark” an absentee ballot “Accepted” if they are “satisfied” (emphasis added) that, among other requirements, its “certificate has been completed as prescribed in the directions for casting an absentee ballot.” Conversely, they must mark it “Rejected” if they “find” that it failed to meet this requirement.

Section 203B.07, in turn, speaks to the content of “the certificate” on the absentee ballot envelope, including the portion to be filled out by the witness. This provision requires “the certificate” to “contain a statement signed by a person who is registered to vote in Minnesota,” unless the statement is notarized by a notary public or the equivalent.