Welcome!

SP20 Seminars are Thursdays 1-2PM. Location: CBEC 130


January 9

Dr. Rachel Spigler

Temple University, Department of Biology

Title: Ecological drivers of plant mating system evolution

Host: Dr. Steve Hovick


January 16

Dr. Martin Turcotte

University of Pittsburgh, Department of Biological Sciences

Title: Experimentally testing the impact of plasticity and rapid evolution on species coexistence

Host: Dr. Susan Gershman


January 23

Dr. Kate Laskowski

University of California Davis, Department of Evolution and Ecology

Title: Social and developmental drivers of individual behavioral variation

Host: Dr. Gerald Carter


January 30

EEOB Graduate Students

OSU Dept. of EEOB

Title: Darwin Talks

Host: EEOB Graduate Evolution & Ecology Student Organization (GEES)


February 6

EEOB Graduate Students

OSU Dept. of EEOB

Title: Darwin Talks

Host: EEOB Graduate Evolution & Ecology Student Organization (GEES)


February 13

Dr. Sarah Hird

University of Connecticut, Department of Molecular and Cell Biology

Title: Birds and Bacteria: Evolution of The Avian Microbiome

Host: Dr. Bryan Carstens


February 20

Dr. Kelly Zamudio

Cornell University, Department of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology

Title: Diversification and Conservation of Neotropical Frogs

Host: EEOB Graduate Evolution & Ecology Student Organization (GEES)


February 27

Dr. Ieva Roznere

Ohio State University, Department of EEOB

Title: The use of metabolomics and transcriptomics in freshwater mussel conservation

Host: Dr. Thomas Watters


March 5

Dr. Charissa de Bekker

University of Central Florida, Department of Biology

Title: What makes a zombie ant tick? An integrative approach towards understanding the molecular basis of parasitic behavioral manipulation

Host: Dr. Rachelle Adams


March 19

Dr. Tia-Lynn Ashman

University of Pittsburgh, Department of Biological Sciences

Title: The challenges of sharing pollinators

Host: Dr. Francis Sivakoff


March 26

Dr. Linda van Diepen

University of Wyoming, Department of Ecosystem Science and Managment

Title: Disturbance impacts on soil microbial dynamics

Host: Dr. Agustin Munoz-Garcia


April 2

Dr. Claudia Solis-Lemus

University of Wisconsin-Madison, Department of Plant Pathology

Title: Scalable inference of phylogenetic networks

Host: Dr. Laura Kubatko


April 9

Dr. Jesse Barber

Boise State University, Department of Biological Sciences

Title: Sensory ecology as a lens to understand the impacts of anthropogenic noise on natural systems

Host: Dr. Gerald Carter


April 16

Dr. Cailin O’Connor

University of California Irvine, Department of Logic and Philosophy of Science

Title: Dynamics of Inequity

Host: Dr. Zakee Sabree