Speaker list 2017

Date Lecturer Title Paper
`
1/18 Kyungmin Lee Pomeranchuk instability of composite Fermi liquid in higher Landau levels
 `
1/25 Nandini Trivedi Hubbard Model simulators link-1  link-2  link-3
 `
2/1 Thomas Lemberger Two-coil Measurements of Magnetic Penetration Depth (Superfluid Density) and Coherence Length in Superconducting Films of Cuprates et al. link-1    link-2
 `
2/8 Kyusung Hwang Z2 gauge theory for kagome lattice antiferromagnets link-1    link-2
 `
2/15 Ezekiel Johnston-Halperin Magnetism in Organic Based Materials
 `
2/22 Desmond Yin Solving the quantum many-body problem with artificial neural networks link
 `
3/1 Noah Charles Anderson localization and ergodicity on random regular graphs link
 `
3/8 Practice talks Tamaghna, Tim, Chris, Jiaxin, Bowen, Fuyan
 `
3/22 Kyusung Hwang Z2 gauge theory for kagome lattice antiferromagnets (continuation) link-1    link-2
 `
3/29 Fuyan Lu Classification and surface anomaly of glide symmetry protected topological phases in three dimensions link
 `
4/26 James Rowland Skyrmion Hall effect revealed by direct time-resolved X-ray microscopy link
 `
5/3 Waylon Chen Synthetic Landau levels for photons link
 `
5/17 Tamaghna Hazra Nature of the quantum metal in a two-dimensional crystalline superconductor link
 `
6/21 Jiaxin (Catherine) Wu Exploring 4D Quantum Hall Physics with a 2D Topological Charge Pump link
`
6/28 Cheng Li Microscopy of the interacting Harper-Hofstadter model in the few-body limit link
`
7/5 Carola Purser Optical manipulation of the Berry phase in a solid-state spin qubit link
`
8/23 Peiyuan Teng Observation of von Kármán Vortex Street in an Atomic Superfluid Gas link
`
8/30 Bowen Shi Universal Quantum Computation with Gapped Boundaries link
`
9/6 Alex Davis Diversity of Knot Solitons in Liquid Crystals Manifested by Linking of Preimages in Torons and Hopfions link
`
9/13
`
9/20 Arun Paramekanti Magnetism and nematicity in (111) oxide 2D electron gases
`
9/27
`
10/4 Kyungmin Lee
`
10/11 Tim McCormick
`
10/18 James Rowland
`
10/25 Petr Stepanov
`
11/1 Kyusung Hwang
`
11/8 Desmond Yin
`
11/15 Fuyan Lu
`
11/22 No talk
`
11/29