Members

Dr. Chieri Kubota

Professor, Dept. of Horticulture and Crop Science, The Ohio State University (Email: kubota.10@osu.edu)

[View her bio]

 

 

 

Current lab members:

 

 

John Ertle, PhD Graduate Student (HCS)

 

 

 

Jason Hollick, PhD Graduate Student (HCS)

 

 

 

 

 

Pooja Tripathi, PhD Graduate Student (HCS)

 

 

 

Jeffrey Bates, MS Graduate Student (HCS)

 

 

 

 

Ian Rabinowitz, MS Graduate Student (MPHM, Dr. Sally Miller)

 

 

 

Sam Offenbecher, Undergraduate Research Assistant (HCS)

Lydia Krage, Undergraduate Research Assistant (HCS)

Keiya Satoh, Undergraduate Research Assistant (Env. Engineering)

 

 

Kubota lab alumni (OSU & UA)

Research Staffs

  • Brandon Jewell, Research Technician, UA
  • Charlotte Romo, Research Technician, UA
  • Cody Fasbinder, Research Technician, UA
  • Wanwiwat Lovichit, Research Technician, UA
  • Myles Lewis, Research Specialist, UA

Postdoctoral Research Associates

  • Dr. Doug Hopper, OSU
  • Dr. Jamal Javanmardi, UA
  • Dr. Ryo Matsuda, UA
  • Dr. Ricardo Hernandez, UA

Graduate Students

  • Madeline Horvat, MS in Horticulture and Crop Science, OSU
  • Gio Papio, MS in Horticulture and Crop Science, OSU
  • John Ertle, MS in Horticulture and Crop Science, OSU
  • Tom McKean, MS in Horticulture and Crop Science, OSU
  • Dan Gillespie, MS in Horticulture and Crop Science, OSU
  • Johann Buck, MS in Plant Sciences, UA
  • Min Wu, PhD in Plant Sciences, UA
  • Wanwiwat Lovichit, MS in Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering, UA
  • Ian Justus, MS in Plant Sciences, UA
  • Polung Chia, MS in Plant Sciences, UA
  • Qian Li, PhD in Biology, Northwest A&F University, China, UA
  • Hans Spalholtz, MS in Plant Sciences, UA
  • Ricardo Hernandez, PhD in Plant Sciences, UA
  • Michael Whalen, MS in Plant Sciences, UA
  • Caitlyn Hall, MS in Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering, UA
  • Karla Garcia, MS in Plant Sciences, UA

Undergraduate Research Assistants

  • Jason Hollick, HCS, OSU
  • Mary MacLeod, HCS, OSU
  • Broderick Ball, FABE, OSU
  • Gio Papio, FABE, OSU
  • John Partee, HCS, OSU
  • Justin Clifford, FABE, OSU
  • Katherine Dietrich, Soil, Water and Environmental Sciences, UA
  • Emily Seddon, Plant Sciences, UA
  • Emily Rockey, Plant Sciences, UA
  • Casey Lohrenz, Plant Sciences, UA
  • Brent Salazer, Plant Sciences, UA
  • Alex Dragotakes, International Program / Plant Sciences, UA
  • Diana Vercillo, Plant Sciences, UA
  • Amber Pantel, Plant Sciences, UA
  • Jose Pablo Santana, Agricultural and Resource Economics, UA
  • Alex Schaller, Sustainable Plant Systems, UA
  • Connor Everly, Plant Sciences, UA

Visiting Scholars

  • Dr. Zhen Chao Yang, Northwest A&F University, China
  • Dr. Murat Deveci, Namik Kemal University, Turkey
  • Tomomi Eguchi, Japan

Visiting Graduate Students

  • Hiromi Toida, Chiba University, Japan
  • Shingo Yokoi, Chiba University, Japan
  • Mariko Hayakumo, Chiba University, Japan
  • Leo Sabatino, Palermo University, Italy
  • Yuki Yoneda, Japan
  • Tomohiro Jishi, University of Tokyo, Japan
  • Kazuya Maeda, Chiba University, Japan