Committee Members

ACADAOS Committee Members

Please contact us if you have any questions about ACADAOS.

Academic Year 2019-2020


Executive Committee

Past-President: Katie Bush, College of Engineering – Integrated Systems Engineering
President: Amanda Crall, College of Education and Human Ecology – Graduate Program
President-Elect: Jim Lingo, College of Education and Human Ecology – Human Sciences Advising
Treasurer: Mohamad Saab, Fisher College of Business – Undergraduate Program
Secretary: Margo Coates, College of Public Health – Undergraduate Program


Membership and Recruitment Committee

Chairs
Susie Burks, College of Food, Agricultural, and Environmental Science – School of Environment and Natural Resources
Chelsea Ratell, Fisher College of Business – Undergraduate Programs

Members


Student Outreach Committee

Chairs
Kathryn Dove, Office of Academic Affairs – University Exploration
Melissa Salmon,Office of Academic Affairs – University Exploration
Stacy Song, College of Social Work – Undergraduate Program
Nicole Vangas, Office of Academic Affairs – University Exploration

Members
Brandon Hines, College of Education and Human Ecology – Undergraduate Programs
Lindsay Tolchin, College of Engineering – Biomedical Engineering
Rachel Steele, College of Arts and Sciences – Honors


Awards and Recognition Committee

Chairs
Liz McGinnis, College of Arts and Sciences – Psychology
Hillary Carter, University Exploration

Members
Mary Bailey, College of Arts and Sciences – Chemistry and Biochemistry
Alissa Kasmer, College of Engineering – Electrical and Computer Engineering
Matt DeBlieck, College of Arts and Sciences – Microbiology and Molecular Genetics
Margo Coates, College of Public Health – Undergraduate Programs


Technology Committee

Chair
Hannah Bushman, Fisher College of Business – Undergraduate Programs

Members

Kim Bruening, College of Education and Human Ecology – Scholars and Global Option


Professional Development Committee

Chairs
Ta-Tanisha Barrett, College of Education and Human Ecology – Scholarships and Honors
Stephanie Elliott, Office of Academic Affairs – University Exploration

Members
Eric Hinkle, College of Arts and Sciences – Economics
Niki Jaburek, College of Engineering – Electrical and Computer Engineering
Audrey Van-Ostran, Fisher College of Business – Undergraduate Program


Social Events Committee 

Chair
Melissa Basford, College of Arts and Sciences – Center for Life Sciences Education

Member
Kennetia D Ratleff-Horton, Office of Academic Affairs- University Exploration


Equity and Inclusion Committee

Chairs
Kennetia D Ratleff-Horton, Office of Academic Affairs – University Exploration

Members
Shannon Peltier, Office of Academic Affairs – Undergraduate Education
Margaret Nevrekar, Office of Academic Affairs – Undergraduate Education 


Fundraising Committee

Chair
Niki Jaburek, College of Engineering – Electrical and Computer Engineering

Members
Barry Tolchin, College of Engineering – Civil, Environmental and Geodetic Engineering
Heather Sailing, College of Pharmacy – Undergraduate Advising
Lauren Strand, College of Arts and Sciences – Undergraduate Advising


Archival Committee

Chair
Joanna Spanos, College of Arts and Sciences – Honors

Members

Brooke O’Leary, College of Arts and Sciences – Data Analytics