Official Tree List – Ohio 4-H Forestry

Below is the official tree list for the Ohio 4-H Forestry Competition IMG_0127

The lists consists of 56 trees (11 conifers and 45 broadleaf species).

To download a PDF Version of the Tree List click here:  Ohio Tree List 2015 Final-6-15

Below you will find that the common names are highlighted and serve as hyperlinks to the Virginia Tech Dendrology Fact sheets:

Gymnosperms (Conifers or Softwoods)

Common Name                                              Scientific Name  

eastern redcedar                                           Juniperus virginiana L.

tamarack or eastern larch                        Larix laricina K. Kock.

blue spruce                                                     Picea pungens Engelm.

shortleaf pine                                                 Pinus echinata Mill.

red pine                                                           Pinus resinosa Ait.

pitch pine                                                        Pinus rigida Mill.

eastern white pine                                         Pinus strobus L.

Virginia pine                                                   Pinus virginiana Mill.

baldcypress                                                    Taxodium distichum Rich.

northern white-cedar or arborvitae             Thuja occidentalis L.

eastern hemlock                                            Tsuga canadensis Carr.

 

Angiosperms (Broadleaf Trees or Hardwoods)

Common Name                                              Scientific Name  

boxelder                                                         Acer negundo L.

Norway maple                                                Acer platanoides L.

red maple                                                       Acer rubrum L.

silver maple                                                    Acer saccharinum L.

sugar maple                                                    Acer saccharum Marsh.

Ohio buckeye                                                 Aesculus glabra

yellow buckeye                                              Aesculus flava Ait. Willd.

tree-of-heaven                                               Ailanthus altissima (Mill.) Swingle

sweet birch or black birch                             Betula lenta L.

river birch                                                      Betula nigra L.

bitternut hickory                                            Carya cordiformis (Wangenh) K. Koch

pignut hickory                                                Carya glabra Sweet

shagbark hickory                                           Carya ovata K. Koch.

mockernut hickory                                        Carya tomentosa Nutt.

hackberry                                                       Celtis occidentalis L.

flowering dogwood                                        Cornus florida L.

persimmon                                                      Diospyros virginiana L.

American beech                                             Fagus grandifolia Ehrh.

white ash                                                        Fraxinus americana L.

honeylocust                                                    Gleditsia triacanthos L.

American holly                                               Ilex opaca Ait.

butternut or white walnut                             Juglans cinerea L.

black walnut                                                   Juglans nigra L.

sweetgum                                                       Liquidambar styraciflua L.

yellow-poplar                                                 Liriodendron tulipifera L.

cucumbertree or cucumber magnolia           Magnolia acuminata L.

red mulberry                                                 Morus rubra L.

blackgum                                                        Nyssa sylvatica Marsh.

Royal paulownia                                            Paulownia tomentosa (Thunb.) Steud.

American sycamore                                       Platanus occidentalis L.

eastern cottonwood   `                                   Populus deltoides Bartr.

black cherry                                                   Prunus serotina Ehrh.

white oak                                                        Quercus alba L.

scarlet oak                                                     Quercus coccinea Muenchh.

bur oak                                                           Quercus macrocarpa Michx.

northern red oak                                            Quercus rubra L.

black oak                                                        Quercus velutina Lam.

chestnut oak                                                  Quercus prinus L.

pin oak                                                           Quercus palustris Muenchh.

black locust                                                    Robinia pseudoacacia L.

black willow                                                   Salix nigra Marsh.

sassafras                                                         Sassafras albidum Nees.

American basswood                                       Tilia americana L.

American elm                                                 Ulmus americana L.

red elm or slippery elm                                  Ulmus rubra Muhl.

 

 

(http://dendro.cnre.vt.edu/DENDROLOGY/factsheets.cfm)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.