Schedule

 


Tutorial Sessions

June 4, 2017 (Sunday)
Location: Physics Research Building, Smith Seminar Room

1:00-1:45

Yuan-Ming Lu – Topological band theory

2:00-2:45

Josh Goldberger – Synthesis and solid-state chemistry of new materials

3:00-3:45

Jie Shan – Valley phenomena at the single layer

4:00-4:45

Roland Kawakami – Spintronics in 2D materials

 


Workshop Program

Location: Physics Research Building, Smith Seminar Room and Atrium

 


Talk Schedule

  • Download: Talk Abstracts
  • I = Invited talk (25 min presentation, 15 min Q&A discussion)
  • C = Contributed talk (15 min presentation, 5 min Q&A discussion)

Monday June 5

8:00-8:40

Light Breakfast

8:40-8:50

Opening Remarks – Organizers (Roland Kawakami, Josh Goldberger, Yuan-Ming Lu)

8:50-9:00

Opening Remarks – CEM Director, Chris Hammel

AM session

Chair: Josh Goldberger

9:00-9:40 (I)

Jaroslav Fabian (University of Regensburg)

Optospintronics, spin-orbit coupling, and topological states in graphene on TMDCs

9:40-10:20 (I)

Jie Shan (Pennsylvania State University)

Electrical generation of valley magnetization in 2D transition metal dichalcogenides 

10:20-10:40

Intermission/Discussion

10:40-11:20 (I)

Di Xiao (Carnegie Mellon University)

Exciton spectrum and selection rule in gapped chiral fermion systems

11:20-12:00 (I)

Xiaodong Xu (University of Washington)

Monolayer magnets

12:00-2:30

Lunch + Poster Session

PM session

Chair: Roland Kawakami

2:30-3:10 (I)

David Mandrus (University of Tennessee, ORNL)

A materials survey of single-layer magnets

3:10-3:30 (C)

Josh Goldberger (The Ohio State University)

High spin-orbit group 14 graphane analogues and layered Zintl phases as novel topological and magnetic materials

3:30-3:50

Intermission/Discussion

3:50-4:30 (I)

Ivan Brihuega (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid)

Atomic-scale control of graphene magnetism using hydrogen atoms

4:30-4:50 (C)

Jay Gupta (The Ohio State University)

STM studies of the surface sensitivity of 2D materials

4:50-5:10 (C)

Jyoti Katoch (The Ohio State University)

Tuning the electronic properties of single layer (SL) WS2 by in-situ surface doping

5:10-5:30 (C)

Jian-Hao Chen (Peking University)

Tunable negative magnetoresistance in graphene with in-situ hydrogenation

Tuesday June 6

8:00-9:00

Light Breakfast

AM session

Chair: Jing Shi

9:00-9:40 (I)

Bernd Beschoten (University of Aachen)

Graphene: A membrane with steadily improving charge and spin transport properties

9:40-10:20 (I)

Sergio Valenzuela (ICREA and ICN2)

Spin and hot carrier transport in graphene

10:20-10:40

Intermission/Discussion

10:40-11:20 (I)

Felix Casanova (CIC nanoGUNE, Spain)

Graphene-based spintronic devices: from a 2D spin field effect transistor to a spin-to-charge converter

11:20-11:40 (C)

Simranjeet Singh (The Ohio State University)

Strong modulation of spin current in bilayer graphene by static and fluctuating proximity exchange fields

11:40-12:00 (C)

Nancy Sandler (Ohio University)

Tunable pseudo-Zeeman effect in graphene

12:00-12:20 (C)

Marc Bockrath (The Ohio State University)

Topological and straintronic properties of graphene/BN heterostructures

12:20-2:30

Lunch + Poster Session

PM session

Chair: Yuan-Ming Lu

2:30-3:10 (I)

Allan MacDonald (University of Texas, Austin)

Quantum kinetic theory of chiral anomalies

3:10-3:50 (I)

Cui-Zu Chang (Pennsylvania State University)

Quantum anomalous Hall effect in the magnetic topological insulator thin films

3:50-4:10

Intermission/Discussion

4:10-4:50 (I)

Mike Crommie (University of California, Berkeley)

Evidence for the quantum spin Hall effect in the 1T’ phase of single-layer TMD materials

4:50-5:10 (C)

Jeanie Lau (The Ohio State University)

Spin and charge transport in two-dimensional heterostructures

5:10-5:30 (C)

Yuan-Ming Lu (The Ohio State University)

Are the double Fermi arcs of Dirac semimetals topologically protected?

Wednesday June 7

8:00-9:00

Light Breakfast

AM session

Chair: Jaroslav Fabian

9:00-9:40 (I)

Eugene Mele (University of Pennsylvania)

Line nodes, Weyl points and orbitronics on the triangular lattice

9:40-10:20 (I)

Jing Shi (University of California, Riverside)

Exploring proximity coupling for novel spin-dependent phenomena

10:20-10:40

Intermission/Discussion

10:40-11:20 (I)

Binghai Yan (Weizmann Institute of Science)

The type-II Weyl semimetal phase in the layered material MoTe2

11:20-11:40 (C)

Nandini Trivedi (The Ohio State University)

Fermi arc mediated entropy transport in topological semimetals

11:40-12:00 (C)

Jos Heremans (The Ohio State University)

Nernst effect in the Weyl semimetal NbP

12:00-2:30

Lunch + Poster Session

PM session

Chair: Simranjeet Singh

2:30-3:10 (I)

Ching-Tzu Chen (IBM)

2D materials for spintronics – graphene and topological insulators

3:10-3:50 (I)

Mallikarjuna Gurram (University of Groningen)

Spin transport in hBN-graphene-hBN van der Waals heterostructures

3:50-4:10

Intermission/Discussion

4:10-4:50 (I)

Paul Crowell (University of Minnesota)

Spin relaxation in graphene spin valves: spin absorption and interfacial dephasing

4:50-5:10 (C)

Yan Sarah Li (University of Utah)

Exciton spin dynamics in hybrid organic-inorganic perovskites

5:10-5:30 (C)

Hui Deng (University of Michigan)

Room temperature strong coupling between 2D material excitons and 1D photonic crystals

Thursday June 8

8:00-9:00

Light Breakfast

AM session

Chair: Jie Shan

9:00-9:40 (I)

Tony Heinz (Stanford University)

Tuning spin and valley properties of 2D transition metal dichalcogenides by electric fields, magnetic fields, and light

9:40-10:20 (I)

Scott Crooker (Los Alamos National Laboratory)

Gate-controlled spin-valley locking of resident carriers in WSe2 monolayers

10:20-10:40

Intermission/Discussion

10:40-11:20 (I)

Vanessa Sih (University of Michigan)

Long-lived hole spin/valley polarization probed by Kerr rotation in monolayer WSe2

11:20-12:00 (I)

Kin Fai Mak (Pennsylvania State University)

Spin-valley locking and mixed parity pairing in superconducting 2D NbSe2

12:00-12:20 (C)

Roland Kawakami (The Ohio State University)

Optospintronics and 2D magnets

12:20-12:30

Closing Remarks


Poster Schedule

  • Poster sessions during lunch on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday
  • Posters stay up all week. Poster presenters are encouraged to be available for discussion during poster sessions throughout the week.
  • Poster presenters should stay at their poster for the entire session on their assigned day:
    • Monday’s Assigned Posters: Odd numbered posters
    • Tuesday’s Assigned Posters: Even numbered posters
    • Wednesday’s Assigned Posters: Ad Hoc (extra time for all posters)
  • Poster size: (up to) 48″ wide x 36″ high.
  • Remove posters by Thursday 1 pm.
  • Download: Poster Abstracts

Monday session (odd numbered posters)

P-01

Broadband Femtosecond Transient Absorption Spectroscopy for CVD MoS2 Monolayer

Shrouq H. Aleithan, Maksim Livshits, Sudiksha Khadka, Jeffrey Rack, Martin Kordesch and Eric Stinaff

P-03

Synthesis, Structure, and Electronic Properties of Ge Two-Dimensional Materials

Nicholas D. Cultrara and Joshua Goldberger

P-05

Magnetic Indirect Interaction in MoS2-WS2 Lateral Heterostructure Interfaces

O. Avalos-Ovando, D. Mastrogiuseppe, S. E. Ulloa

P-07

Magneto-Optical Studies of an Atomically Thin Ferromagnetic Semiconductor

Genevieve Clark, Bevin Huang, Efren Navarro-Moratalla, Dahlia Klein, Ran Cheng, Kyle Seyler, Emma Schmidgall, Michael McGuire, David Cobden, Wang Yao, Di Xiao, Pablo Jarillo-Herrero, Xiaodong Xu

P-09

Probing Spin-Forbidden Dark Excitons in Atomically Thin 2D Semiconductors

Xiaoxiao Zhang, Tony Heinz, Ting Cao, Steve G. Louie, Zhengguang Lu, Dmitry Smirnov, Yu-Chuan Lin, Joshua Robinson, Fan Zhang, James Hone

P-11

A Hartree-Fock Study of the ν = 0 Quantum Hall State of Monolayer Graphene

Braden Feshami and H. A. Fertig

P-13

Magnetism and Proximity Effects in Layered Two-Dimensional Materials

Devashish Gopalan, Sergio de la Barrera, Nathan Drucker, Shengwei Jiang, Amanda Haglund, Takashi Taniguchi, Kenji Watanabe, David Mandrus, Kin Fai Mak, Benjamin Hunt

P-15

Electronic Transport in Osmium-Decorated Graphene

Jamie A. Elias and Erik A. Henriksen

P-17

Theory of Multifarious Quantum Phases and Large Anomalous Hall Effect in Pyrochlore Iridate Thin Films

Kyusung Hwang and Yong Baek Kim

P-19

Opto-Valleytronic Spin Injection in MoS2/Graphene Hybrid Spin Valves

Yunqiu (Kelly) Luo, Jinsong Xu, Tiancong Zhu, Guanzhong Wu, Elizabeth (Bushong) McCormick, Wenbo Zhan,  Mahesh R. Neupane, Roland K. Kawakami

P-21

As-Grown Two-Dimensional MoS2 Based Photodetectors with Naturally Formed Contacts

Sudiksha Khadka, Thushan Wickramasinghe, Miles Lindquist, Ruhi Thorat, Shrouq Aleithan, Martin Kordesch, Eric Stinaff

P-23

Spin Relaxation in Single and Bilayer Graphene: The Role of Resonant Magnetic Impurities

Denis Kochan, Susanne Irmer, Martin Gmitra, Jaroslav Fabian

P-25

Magnetic Ordering by Topological Surface States

Kyungmin Lee and Nandini Trivedi

P-27

Classification and Surface Anomaly of Glide Symmetry Protected Topological Phases in Three Dimensions

Fuyan Lu, Bowen Shi, Yuan-Ming Lu

P-29

Non-Collinear RKKY Interaction in Graphene with Rashba Spin-Orbit Coupling

Diego Mastrogiuseppe and Sergio Ulloa

P-31

The Theory of Thermomagnetic Transport in Topological Weyl Semimetals

T. M. McCormick, S. J. Watzman, Chandra Shekhar, Yan Sun, Arati Prakash, Claudia Felser, J. P. Heremans and N. Trivedi

P-33

Room Temperature Ferromagnetism in MBE-grown van der Waals Magnets

Dante J. O’Hara, Amanda Hanks, Adam S. Ahmed, Choong Hee Lee, Mark R. Brenner, Siddharth Rajan, David W. McComb, Roland K. Kawakami

P-35

Confinement and Transmission in Graphene Quantum Wires and Wave Guides Formed by Strain

D. Zhai, Y. Wu, C. Pan, B. Cheng, T. Taniguchi, K. Watanabe, N. Sandler, and M. Bockrath

P-37

Magnetic Impurity States for Topological Crystalline Insulators

Sahinur Reja, Herbert A. Fertig, Shixiong Zhang, and Luis Brey

P-39

Universal Fluctuations in Floquet Topological Insulators at Low Frequencies

Martin Rodriguez-Vega and Babak Seradjeh

P-41

Integration of Crystalline Tunnel Barriers onto Graphene: Giant Spin Accumulations and Nanosecond Spin Relaxation Times

Simranjeet Singh, Jyoti Katoch, Tiancong Zhu, Ryan Wu, Adam Ahmed, Jinsong Xu, Cheng Tan, Walid Amamou, Andre Mkhoyan, James Hone, and Roland Kawakami

P-43

Long-Lived Hole Spin/Valley Polarization Probed by Kerr Rotation in Monolayer WSe2

Xinlin Song, Saien Xie, Kibum Kang, Jiwoong Park and Vanessa Sih

P-45

Orbital and Spin Order in Spin-Orbit Coupled d1 and d2 Double Perovskites

Christopher Svoboda, Mohit Randeria, Nandini Trivedi

P-47

Above 400 K Perpendicular Ferromagnetic Phase in a Topological Insulator

Chi Tang, Cui-Zu Chang, Gejian Zhao, Yawen Liu, Zilong Jiang, Chao-Xing Liu, Martha R. McCartney, David J. Smith, Tingyong Chen, Jagadeesh S. Moodera, Jing Shi

P-49

Plasmon Response of Graphene Nanoribbons

Farhad Karimi and Irena Knezevic

P-51

Magnetic Proximity Effect in Pt/CoFe2O4 Bilayers

Walid Amamou, Igor Pinchuk, Amanda Hanks, Robert Williams, Wolfgang Windl, David McComb, Roland Kawakami

P-53

Topological Dirac Semimetal Na3Bi Thin Films Grown By Molecular Beam Epitaxy

Igor Pinchuk, Guanzhong Wu, Adam Ahmed, Tadj Asel, Andrew Franson, Tiancong Zhu, Kaifei Kang, Amanda Hanks, Fuyan Lu, Yuan-Ming Lu, Len Brillson, Ezekiel Johnston-Halperin, Jay Gupta, Jie Shan, David McComb, Roland Kawakami

 

Tuesday session (even numbered posters)

P-02

Mass Inversion in Graphene by Proximity to Dichalcogenide Monolayer

Abdulrhman Alsharari and Sergio Ulloa

P-04

Electrical Control of Spin and Valley Hall Effect in Monolayer WSe2 Transistors Near Room Temperature

E. Barre, J. A. Currivan-Incorvia, S. H. Kim, C. McClellan, E. Pop, H-S. P. Wong, and T. Heinz

P-06

Imaging Spin Dynamics in Monolayer WS2 by Time-Resolved Kerr Rotation Microscopy

Elizabeth (Bushong) McCormick, Yunqiu (Kelly) Luo, Kathleen McCreary, Michael Newburger, Simranjeet Singh, Berend Jonker, Roland Kawakami

P-08

Stacking Change in MoS2 Bilayer by Interstitial Mo Impurities

Natalia Cortes, Luis Rosales, Pedro Orellana, Jhon Gonzalez, Andres Ayuela

P-10

Topological, Dirac and Magnetic Materials Based on 2D-Honeycomb Sn Lattices

M. Q. Arguilla, J. Katoch, W. McCulloch, Z. J. Baum, N. D. Cultrara, Y. Wu, R. Kawakami and J. E. Goldberger

P-12

Strong Coupling Between 2D-Material Excitons and Photonic Crystal Cavity Photons

Long Zhang, Rahul Gogna, Hui Deng

P-14

Crystal Growth and Magnetic Properties of Metal Phosphorus Tri-Chalcogenides

Amanda Haglund and David Mandrus

P-16

Direct Measurement of Discrete Valley and Orbital Quantum Numbers in Bilayer Graphene

B. M. Hunt, J. I. A. Li, A. A. Zibrov, L. Wang, T. Taniguchi, K. Watanabe, J. Hone, C. R. Dean, M. Zaletel, R. C. Ashoori, A. F. Young

P-18

Two-Dimensional Structural Phase Transition in Few-Layer Group-IV Monochalcogenides

Thaneshwor P. Kaloni and Salvador Barraza-Lopez

P-20

Collective Spin Excitations in the 3D Topological Insulator Bi2Se3

H.-H. Kung, S. Maiti, X. Wang, S.-W. Cheong, D.L. Maslov, G. Blumberg

P-22

Dynamical Spin Injection at Quasi-One Dimensional Ferromagnet/Graphene Interfaces

M. Anguera, P. Vayda, G. Kathri, E. del Barco, S. Singh, and B. Özyilmaz

P-24

Transport Spectroscopy of Sublattice-Resolved Resonant Scattering in Hydrogenated Bilayer Graphene

Jyoti Katoch, Tiancong Zhu, Denis Kochan, Simranjeet Singh, Jaroslav Fabian and Roland K. Kawakami

P-26

Transition-Metal Doping of MoS2 Thin Films

Zhen Li, Enzhi Xu, Haoming Liu, Kyungwha Park, Yaroslav Losovyj, Matthew Starr, Madilynn Werbianskyj, Herbert A. Fertig, Shixiong Zhang

P-28

Superior Valley Polarization and Coherence of 2s Excitons in Monolayer WSe2

Shao-Yu Chen, Thomas Goldstein, Jiayue Tong, Jun Yan, Takashi Taniguchi, Kenji Watanabe

P-30

2D Materials for STM Studies

Sara Mueller, Grady Gambrel, Steven Tjung, Justin Young, Jonathan Lewis, Driss Guessous, Joshua Schulter, Ezekiel Johnston-Halperin, Jay Gupta

P-32

Palladium Diselenide, a New 2D Semiconductor with Tunable Bandgaps and High Mobility for Electronics

Akinola Oyedele, Shize Yang, Liangbo Liang, Alexander A Puretzky, Chris Rouleau, Bobby G. Sumpter, David B. Geohegan, Kai Xiao

P-34

Uniform Wafer-Scale Growth of Stencil Templated, High-Quality Monolayer MoS2

Ethel Perez-Hoyos, Justin Young, Michael Chilote, Matthew Barone, Sara Mueller, Roland Kawakami, Ezekiel Johnston-Halperin

P-36

Van der Waals Stacking Induced Topological Phase Transition in Layered Ternary Transition Metal Chalcogenides

Hua Wang and Xiaofeng Qian

P-38

Spin-Orbit Coupling Effects and Molecule Adsorption on MoS2

Tomas Rojas and Sergio E. Ulloa

P-40

Effects of Graphene on Sinterability of Al-Zn Based Powder

Haris Rudianto, Sergio Scudinob and Ivo Dlouhya

P-42

Valley-Polarized Exciton-Polaritons in a Single-Layer Semiconductor

Yen-Jung Chen, Teodor K. Stanev, Nathaniel P. Stern, Jeffrey D. Cain, Vinayak P. Dravid

P-44

Robust Spin Transport Through a Graphene Quantum Hall Antiferromagnet

Petr Stepanov, Shi Che, Dmitry Shcherbakov, Jiawei Yang, Kevin Thilahar, Greyson Voigt, Marc W. Bockrath, Dmitry Smirnov, Kenji Watanabe, Takashi Taniguchi, Roger Lake, Yafis Barlas, Allan H. MacDonald, Chun Ning Lau

P-46

Electrical Control of Spin-Valley Photocurrents in a Monolayer Semiconductor

Lei Liu, Erik Lenferink, Nathaniel P. Stern

P-48

Spin Field Effect Transistor in h-BN/Graphene/h-BN Heterostructure with One-Dimensional Contact 

Jinsong Xu, Simranjeet Singh, Jyoti Katoch, Guanzhong Wu, Roland K. Kawakami

P-50

Strong Proximity-Induced Rashba Spin-Orbit Coupling in Graphene/Single-Layer Transition Metal Dichalcogenide Heterostructures

Bowen Yang, Mark Lohmann, David Barroso, Ingrid Liao, Takashi Taniguchi, Kenji Watanabe, Ludwig Bartels, and Jing Shi

P-52

Examining the Weak Localization and Weak Anti-Localization in Correlated Semimetallic SrIrO3 Thin Films

Le Zhang, Xiaozhe Zhang, Xuanyuan Jiang, Xiaoshan Xu, Xia Hong