Previous Award Winners

The Annual Awards for Excellence in Community Service and Scholarship have been presented in some form at The Ohio State University since 2002. Here are some photos and the winners from last year’s ceremony, and a list of previous honorees.

 


2015 Winners

Undergraduate Student Award for Excellence in Community Service

Lainie Rini

Graduate Student Award for Excellence in Community Service

Diandra Gordon

Professional Student Award for Excellence in Community Service

Elizabeth Brubaker

Student Organization Award for Excellence in Community Service Programming

Engineers for Community Service

Staff Award for Excellence in Community Service Engagement

Patricia Cunningham

Cunningham IMG_3309

Excellence in Community Partnership Building Award

Healthy Children, Healthy Weights Program at Columbus Public Health

2015Patterson032

Emerging Service-Learning Award

Training Culturally Sensitive Students for Community-Based Research with Vulnerable Populations

2015Patterson034

Distinguished Service-Learning Award

Corrections: An Inside-Out Course

Bryant AU13_InsideOut graduation pic


Previous Winners

2014

Undergraduate Student Award for Excellence in Community Service

Meera Nagarajan

Graduate Student Award for Excellence in Community Service

Adam Kolatorowicz

Professional Student Award for Excellence in Community Service

Rajiv Mallipudi

Staff Award for Excellence in Community Service Engagement

Aparna Dial

Marcelita Haskins

Student Organization Award for Excellence in Community Service Programming

Masters of Accounting Association

Excellence in Community Partnership Building Award

Partners Achieving Community Transformation (PACT)

Emerging Service-Learning Award

Interprofessional Teamwork in Underserved Patient Care

Distinguished Service-Learning Award

Public Health in Action


2013

Student Award for Excellence in Community Service

Ee Jye Poi

Angel Algarin

Staff Award for Excellence in Community Service Engagement

Jennifer Anthony

Student Organization Award for Excellence in Community Service Programming 

Academy of Student Pharmacists

Excellence in Community Partnership Building Award

Cardinal Health

Excellence in Volunteer Community Service Awards

Awards presented to recognize students who contributed at least 100 hours of service during the past year: Emma Couch, Justin Eckelberry, Stephanie Force, Kelly Gantz, Maureen Grady, Whitney Holdrieth, Alexandra King, Lauren Kozar, Mina Makary, Lauren Michlitsch, Molly Mollica, Andrew Pope, Brandon Resse, Stephanie Shoenfelt, Katherine Smidl, Johna Uhrig, Michael Wadas, Stephanie Waggoner, Ariel Word, Alfred Yates


2012

Student Award for Excellence in Community Service

Andrew Keaster

Devin Prior

Faculty Award for Excellence in Community-Based Scholarship

Valerie Kinloch

Susan Melsop

Staff Award for Excellence in Community Service Engagement

Roger Dzwonczyk

Student Organization Award for Excellence in Community Service Programming 

The Student National Dental Association

Excellence in Community Partnership Building Award

Select Optical

Excellence in Volunteer Community Service Awards

Awards presented to recognize students who contributed at least 100 hours of service during the past year: Adjoa Andoh, Aubrey Bonhivert, Evan Boylan, Melissa Brook, Yao-Wen Cheng, Matthew DiGiusto, Michelle Faierman, Yueyang Fei, Amanda Harper, Lindsay Jones, Christopher Joyce, Gregory Jungwirth, Kelly Kaminski, Jordan Kapke, Andrew Keaster, Vinny Keshav, April Lehman, Jiayun Lu, Mina Makary, Jason Mathis, Kelsey McHugh, Adam Montagna, Matthew Newcomb, Andrew Niekamp, Brittany Nowak, Zach Olson, Alicia Parise, Amanda Pensiero, Suzanne Ploeger, Devin Prior, Mitchell Ramsey, Keith Rosenberg, Wil Santivasti, James Schooley, Nathan Schulz, Aspinder Sing, Rahul Subbarayan, Kevin Tzan, James Vargos, Timothy Voorhees, Maria Widmann


2011

Student Award for Excellence in Community Service

Porsche Lumpkins

Sridhar Vedachalam

Faculty Award for Excellence in Community-Based Scholarship

Dr. Charisma Acey and Jamie Greene

Dr. Cynthia Selfe

Student Organization Award for Excellence in Community Service Programming

Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Epsilon Chapter

Community Award for Excellence in Community Partnership Building

The Tony R. Wells Foundation

Pay It Forward: Strengthening Communities Through Student-Led Service

Through a grant from Ohio Campus Compact’s and administrative/implementation support from OSU’s Service-Learning Initiative, we have had the opportunity to implement a student-philanthropy program into service-learning courses in the Fisher College of Business and the College of Nursing. The Business Administration 502- Honors Cohort researched the basic concerns of youth and education and refined their project to address the needs of middle school students through after school programs in Central Ohio. The students sent RFP requests to seven non-profits, and selected two programs to recieve support: College Mentors for Kids, and Directions for Youth and Families. Nursing 807, 808, and 809 looks specifically at foundational knowledge, skills and a practicum for nursing and health systems management.  Students have integrated Pay It Forward work into content on management sciences (program planning, program management), epidemiology, and aggregate assessment. This cohort chose to present funding to Columbus Public Health and the Central Community House.

Excellence in Volunteer Community Service

Awards presented to recognize students who contributed at least 100 hours of service during the past year: Hasina Ashe, Marcela Azevedo, Megan Barahona, Evan Boylan, Andrew Campbell, Claudia Chou, Daniel Clark, Sarah Corbo, Patrick Dooling, Christina Durchholz, Kristen Elkins, Chu-Yueh Guo, Ryan Heksch, Charran Johnson, Andrew Keaseter, Anne Marie Kessler, Margaret Kuder, Hongwei Liu, Shelby Lundahl, David Lustenberger, Cassandra Majestic, Mina Makary, Jason Mathis, Kelsey McHugh, Parveen Memarzadeh, Pratima Nayak, Andrew Niekamp, Dylan Nielson, Amar Patel, Jeanette Pavlik, Amanda Pensiero, Jennifer Perone, John Reid, John Ryu, Javed Sayed, James Schooley, Nathan Schulz, Pankti Shah, Obada Shamaa, Fadi Shihadeh, Ahalya Skandarajah, Jodi Stewart, Susan Swyt, Aaron Victor, Nick Villelli


2010

Student Award for Excellence in Community Service

Shelly Martin

Timothy L. Hawthorne

Faculty Award for Excellence in Community-Based Scholarship

Kyle Ezell

Angela Harvey

Staff Award for Excellence in Community Service Engagement

Rachael Turner

Student Organization Award for Excellence in Community Service Programming

Sigma Tau Delta

Community Award for Excellence in Community Partnership Building

Columbus Public Health

Excellence in Volunteer Community Service

Awards presented to recognize students who contributed at least 100 hours of service during the past year: Benjamin Abramoff, Jennifer Ahn, Haley Anderson, Eliza Bea, lKyle Beckwith, Sarah Bradford, Drew Calhoun, Jennifer Chen, Kimberly Cheong, Jessica Cline, Lindsey Corbett, Jeremy Davis, Jordan Davis, Sonya Delwadia, Michael Doan, Jillian Elliott, Joshua Everhart, Jerilynn Folino, Michelle Hjelm, Tracee Huffman, Julie Javorek, Melanie Kennedy, Gaganbir Khaira, John Lazar, Bradley Lenoir, Anne Lloyd, Joseph Lopez, David Lustenberger, Sara Maguire, Mina Makary, Matthew Malone, Paul Marcus, Nicholas McKenzie, Roma Moza, Emily Near, Dylan Nielson, Sewon Oum, Tiffany Payne, Brett Perlberg, Matt Potter, Kimberly Quade, Amy Ravindra, Tyler Reese, Benjamin Reiss, Robert Ricketts, Keith Rosenberg, Fadi Shihadeh, Mary Shull, Anne Siegel, Samantha Simpson, Lindsay Skomrock, Lem Smith, Jodi Stewart, Jane Stremming, Victoria Sultani, Sean Teshima-McCormick, Claire Tolbert, Joanna Tsai, Aaron Victor, Laura Wallace, Duane Wang, Brittany Waterman, Margaret Williams, Mark Williams, Mallory Young, Bryan Zorko


2009

Student Award for Excellence in Community Service

Alena Neton, Medicine

Eric Reynolds, Engineering

Faculty Award for Excellence in Community-Based Scholarship

Katey Borland, Comparative Studies, College of Humanities, Ohio State Newark

Karen Hutzel, Art Education, College of the Arts

Staff Award for Excellence in Community Service Engagement

Patricia Schmitt, James Cancer Hospital

Student Organization Award for Excellence in Community Service Programming

University Area Enrichment Association Student Chapter

Community Award for Excellence in Community Partnership Building

Columbus Literacy Council

Excellence in Volunteer Community Service

Awards presented to recognize students who contributed at least 100 hours of service during the past year:
 

Colleges of the Arts and Sciences: Victoria Bussey (Biology), Tracee Huffman (History)

College of Pharmacy: Jason Chou, Michelle Cpak, Virginia Duvall, Kelli Glazer, Brittany Haudenschild, Allyson Kessel, Adelodun Lawal, Van Mai, Carrie Mitchell, Adam Quisno, Amy Sapola, Dennis Sperle, Jennifer Timmons, Heidi Trautwein

College of Medicine: Benjamin Abramoff, Stephen Barman, Hillary Bashaw, Brian Bello, Rachel Bensman, Alok Bhatt, Andy Cheng, Kimberly Cheong, Jeremy Davis, Colby Day, Bradley Demeter, Nicole Dubosh, Laura Eisenmenger, Janice Esker, Blair Glasgo, Wes James Halderman, Sara Higginson, Kevin Hollis, Laura Holzer, Melissa Hudson, Mary Hughes, Matthew Imm, Harrison Jackson, Joshua Jones, Kara Keplinger, Alexandra King, Rein Lambrecht, Michael Larsen, Linden Lee, Jessica Li, David Lustenberger, Sara Maguire, Paul Marcus, Benjamin Martini, Joseph Meyerson, Stephen Morrical, Alena Neton, Nicholas Nowacki, Shantha Parameswaran, Reena Patel, Jeffrey Peck, Mark Price, Nathan Richards, Paul Saridakis, Andrew Schaffrinna, Sharon Schreiber, Andrew Stacey, Rachael Sullivan, Trevor Thompson, Mu Chun Tsai, Rachel Voss, Laura Wallace, Sara Wiegratz, Ashley Zielinski


2008

Student Award for Excellence in Community Service

Sarah Hilkert, Medicine

Sara Kolhoff, Humanities

Faculty Award for Excellence in Community-Based Scholarship

Jennifer Evans-Cowley, City & Regional Planning, College of Engineering

Staff Award for Excellence in Community Service Engagement

Vicki Pitstick, University Honors and Scholars

Student Organization Award for Excellence in Community Service Programming

Engineers for Community Service (ECOS)

The SERV Team

Community Award for Excellence in Community Partnership Building

City of Columbus Neighborhood Services Division

Lowe’s Home Improvement Stores and Dave Fox Remodeling

Excellence in Volunteer Community Service

Awards presented to recognize students who contributed at least 100 hours of service during the past year

College of Pharmacy—Deanna Bilinovich, Laura Clark, Jessica Kramer, Jennifer Moore, Timothy Parnell, Julie Peh, Jessica Richards, Kristen Sobczak, Trang Truong

College of Medicine—Rachel Bensman, Andy Cheng, Meenal Desai, Angela Douglas, Janice Feng, Fatima Garuba, Aaron Gerstenmaier, Sara Higginson, Ashley Holland, Kevin Hollis, Elizabeth Huffman, Jennifer Hunnicutt, Katelyn Krivchenia, Rein Lambrecht, Michael Larsen, Margaret Liang, Qihui Liu, Matthew Lomeli, Benjamin Martini, Kathryn Mueller, Emily Nurre, Shantha Parameswaran, Elizabeth Renard, Kathryn Richards, Andrew Stacey, Rachael Sullivan, Cara Texler, Kiersten Walther, Amy Yau, Alicia Zha


2007

Student Award for Excellence in Community Service

Aimee Gall
Corrie Ziegler

Faculty Award for Excellence in Community-Based Scholarship

Vesta Daniel, College of the Arts
Jacqueline D. Goodway-Shiebler, College of Education and Human Ecology

Student Organization Award for Excellence in Community Service Programming

Ohio State University College of Pharmacy Academy of Student Pharmacists
Student National Medical Association

Community Award for Excellence in Community Partnership Building

Catherine Girves, University Area Enrichment Association
CAPA
Junior Achievement of Central Ohio


2006

Student Award for Excellence in Community Service

Katina Woodruff
Joseph A. Simonetti

Faculty Award for Excellence in Community-Based Scholarship

Hazel Morrow-Jones, Austin E. Knowlton School of Architecture

Student Organization Award for Excellence in Community Service Programming

Ohio State University College of Pharmacy Academy of Student Pharmacists

Community Award for Excellence in Community Partnership Building

Physicians Free Clinic, Katie Clark, RN, Nurse Coordinator
Turning Point Domestic Violence Shelter

Recognition of Service-Learning Site Liaisons

Anjie Chavan, Scott Dudis, Jenni Hatch, Jessi Honard, Erin Korp, Lauren Malitz, Kylie Opelt, Tada Yamamoto


2005

Student Award for Excellence in Community Service

Randal S. Dudis

Faculty Award for Excellence in Community-Based Scholarship

Susan R. Jones, College of Education

Student Organization Award for Excellence in Community Service Programming

Ohio State University College of Pharmacy Academy of Student Pharmacists

Special Recognition for Volunteer Community Service

Kimberly Basinger, Tanya Begole, Jennifer Dalton, Abhishek Julka, Daniel Kim, Richard Lamour, Fawn Langerman, Michael Powers, Cedric Pritchett, Amy Rubin


2004

Student Award for Excellence in Community Service

Matthew Freeman
Derek D. Holden
Timothy J. Paridon

Faculty Award for Excellence in Community-Based Scholarship

Franklin R. Banks, College of Medicine and Public Health

Student Organization Award for Excellence in Community Service Programming

Ohio State University Department of Theatre School Tour

Community Award for Excellence in Community Partnership Building

YWCA Interfaith Hospitality Network

Special Recognition for Volunteer Community Service

Alexander Chang, Jennifer Dalton, Aerik Williams


2003

Faculty Award for Excellence in Community-Based Scholarship

Joseph B. Stulberg, Moritz College of Law

Community Award for Excellence in Community Partnership Building

Bank One Academy


2002

Student Award for Excellence in Community Service

Ann Smyntek

Faculty Award for Excellence in Community-Based Scholarship

Abdel Mohammed, College of Dentistry

Community Award for Excellence in Community Partnership Building

Project OpenHand Columbus