Schedule
Family Relations and Human Development Division and
Family Economics and Resource Management Division
Preconference, June 1999
Note: Each person registering for the preconference should get
a copy of the conference proceedings, FRHD/FERM Biennial. Those
not registering for the preconference who would like a copy of the Biennial
should contact Sharon P. Blase, Treasurer, FERM Division of AAFCS, RCE
of Cumberland County, 291 Morton Avenue, Millville, NJ 08332. Her e-mail
is blase@aesop.rutgers.edu
and telephone number is 609-451-2800.
Suggested format (APA style) for citing articles:
Lee, H. S.(1999). Family resources, social support, cultural adjustment,
and family functioning style in Korean American families. FRHD/FERM
Biennial, 3, 105-111.
Thursday, June 24
11:00 a.m. – 1:00 p.m. Registration
Room 308
1:00 p.m. – 2:30 p.m. Opening General Session
Room 308
Presiding: Cynthia Johnson
Welcome and Introductions
Keynote Address
Marriage and Couple Education Resource Development or Should
Cooperative Extension Be Using the “M” Word?
Judy Branch, Anna Mae Kobbe, Rosemarie Hoffman, Charlotte Olsen, Madeleine
Alberts, and Benjamin Silliman
2:30 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. Break (on your own)
3:00 p.m. – 4:15 p.m. Concurrent Sessions
A. Panel Presentation – Room 308
Presiding: Karen Goebel
Healthy Family Businesses Make Healthy Families
Karen Goebel, Margaret Fitzgerald, Marilyn Furry, Lori German, Cynthia
Jasper, Ramona Heck, Glenn Muske, and Rosemary Walker.
B. Paper Presentations – Room 306
Presiding: Margaret Gavillet
Meaningful Relationships, Dependency, and Satisfaction: A Description
of Nursing Home Living
Peggy Draughn, Troy Stuart, and Marilyn Bruin
Family Resources, Social Support, Cultural Adjustment, and Family
Functioning Style in Korean American Families
Hae Seung Lee. NOTE: The tables were left out of the paper in
the Biennial. Click
here to view and download tables from Hae Seung Lee’s paper.
4:15 p.m. – 4:30 p.m. Break
4:30 p.m. – 5:45 p.m. Concurrent Sessions
A. Panel Presentation – Room 308
Presiding: Darlene Moss
Credit When Credit Is Due: A Consumer Credit Education Program
Darlene Moss, Paul Strassels, Liz Gorham, and Ida Snorteland.
B. Paper Presentations – Room 306
Presiding: Celia Hayhoe
Sociodemographic, Financial, and Relational Predictors of Financial
Decision Process and Outcome in Farm Family Business Couples
Sharon Danes and Nita Fitzgerald
Family Businesses: A Study of Health Insurance Coverage
Elizabeth Scannell, Jaimie Sung, and Gong-Soog Hong
Friday, June 25
7:30 a.m. – 9:00 a.m. Registration
Continental Breakfast, Posters and Showcases
Room 308
Posters
– Bright Futures: Meeting the Needs of Teenage Parents in Mississippi;
Paula Threadgill, Sharon Allen, and Raygene Paige.
– Building Results: Programs for Oregon’s Children, Youth and
Families; Sandra Helmick and Clara Pratt.
– A Description and Evaluation of the Pacoima Urban Village Outreach
Program; Marina Croci and Sony Smith.
– Economic Rewards and Women’s Participation in South Korea Agriculture;
Hee-Keum Cho.
– Family/School Collaboration: A Research Project with Preservice
Teachers; Lillian Chenoweth, Jo Ann Engelbrecht, Jennifer Martin,
and Paula Giboney.
– “The Feeling of Belonging – Growing Community” Poster for Healthy
Families: Relationships; Audrey Oates.
– The Future Time Perspective of Two Groups of Young Adults;
Marilyn Bruin, Frances Lawrence, Pamela Gauthreaux, and Denese Vlosky.
– Healthy Neighborhoods, Healthy Families: A Resource Exchange
Model That Promotes Family Relationships and Fosters Community Economic
Revitalization; Todd R. Gomez.
– How Do Caregiving Responsibilities Influence Retirement Plans
for the Sandwich Generation?; Sandra Foreman and Celia Hayhoe.
– Improving Financial Health: Investing on a Shoestring;
Barbara O’Neill.
–Improving Life Skills: Balancing Work and Family; Easter
Tucker and Teresa Booth.
– The Influence of Daily Hassles, Managerial Strategies, and
Role Balance on Health Status; Betsy Garrison, Sarah Pierce, and
Terri Buchanan.
– Lead Poisoning and Young Children; Diane Tidwell and
Anne Bomba.
– Marital Satisfaction, Resource Adequacy Perception and Family
Resource Management Skills: A Corelational Study; Judy Rommel.
– O.A.S.I.S.: Older Adult Survey of Issues and Services
Marilyn Sachs.
– Patients’ Bills of Rights: Consumer Protection?; Carole
Makela.
– Utilizing a Collaborative Model Across Institutions for the
Development of a Research Agenda to Study Issues Related to Family Well-Being;
Martha Brown, Linda Gardner, Victoria Gribschaw, Sandra Metz, Lynette Olson,
Rosa Purcell, Rachel Taitano, and Kay Wilder.
– Why Can’t We All Just Get Along? Children and Violence;
Shelley Thorpe.
– Young Mothers with Young Children: Studying the Effectiveness
of Playgroups Intervention on Increasing Positive Mother-Child Interactions;
Deborah Zurmehly.
Showcases
Presiding: Naomi Hunt (Room 308) and Mary Jane Woodger (Room 306)
Teaching Life Management in California Community Colleges;
Joann Driggers and Lynne Miller. (Room 306 7:45a.m. – 8:00 a.m.)
Stepping Stones for Stepfamilies: An Extension Program to Strengthen
Stepfamily Living; Charlotte Olsen and M. Gayle Price. (Room 306
8:00 a.m. – 8:15 a.m.)
Top Ten Financial “Needs to Know” for Newlyweds; Patricia
Brennan.
(Room 306 8:15 a.m. – 8:30 a.m.)
Gateway to a Better Life; Karen Varcoe.
A Statewide Online Database of Parent Educators and Website for
Professionals, Family Scientists, and Parents; Sharon Hirschy and
Arminta Jacobson. (Room 306 8:30 a.m. – 8:45 a.m.)
The University of Mississippi Early Intervention Project;
Anne Bomba, Mit Arnold, and Gary Mooers. (Room 308 8:00 a.m. – 8:15 a.m.)
Writing Across the Curriculum in Family and Consumer Science:
A Curriculum Showcase; Betsy Garrison, Marilyn Bruin, Pamela Monroe,
and Lydia Blaylock. (Room 308 8:15 a.m. – 8:30 a.m.)
Los Padres Son Maestros: A Child and Parent Development Program
for Economically Stressed Families; Ann Austin, Keith Packard,
Elaine Weeks, Ernie Weeks, and Tom Hogan.
Parents Forever = Education for Families in Divorce Transition;
Minnell Tralle. (Room 308 8:30 a.m. – 8:45 a.m.)
9:15 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. Concurrent Sessions
A. Workshop – Room 308
Presiding: Sarah Anderson
The Heart of a Teen Mom: The Multiple Aspects in the Development
of Adolescent Motherhood
Deborah Hughes
B. Paper Presentations – Room 306
Presiding: Carolyn Burns
Financial Products and Low-to-Moderate Income Families
Jeanne Hogarth and Kevin O”Donnell
Financial Management Training: Workforce New Jersey Participants
Preparing for Full-Time Employment
Sharon Blasè
10:45 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. Concurrent Sessions
A. Panel Presentation – Room 308
Presiding: Joan Kinney
On-Line Shopping – Daily Assistance for Families
Joan Kinney and Karen Goebel
B. Paper Presentations – Room 306
Presiding: Sharon Danes
Assessing Financial Risk Tolerance: Do Demographics, Socioeconomic,
and Attitudinal Factors Work?
John Grable and Ruth Lytton.
Successful Financial Management: Perceived Resources and Obstacles
Barbara O’Neill, Barbara Bristow, and Patricia Brennan
12:15 p.m. – 1:30 p.m. Luncheon
Room 308
Presiding: Judith Urich
Speaker: Barbara Gault, Ph.D., Institute for Women and Policy Research
2:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. Educational Excursion
The Future of Today – A Visit with Microsoft.
This Educational Excursion required an additional, advance registration
with Seattle V.I.P. Services.
2:00 p.m. – 3:15 p.m. Concurrent Sessions
A. Workshop – Room 308
Presiding: Doris Beard
The Future of Social Security for Workers and Families: Policies
and Politics
Heidi Sternheim
B. Paper Presentation – Room 306
Presiding: Marilyn Bruin
Adult Family Care: An Economic and Social Alternative to Institutionalization
of Elders and Adults with Disabilities
Elsie Fetterman, Valerie Chamberlain, and Connie McKenna
3:15 p.m. – 3:30 p.m. Break
3:30p.m. – 4:45 p.m. Concurrent Sessions
A. Panel Presentation – Room 308
Presiding: Barbara O’Neill
Improving Financial Health: Investing for Your Future;
Barbara O’Neill, Patricia Brennan, Barbara Bristow, Joyce Christenbury,
Connie Kratzer, Irene Leach, Katherine Phillip, Nancy Porter, Jane Schuchardt,
Joan Witter, and Linda Fox.
B. Panel Presentation – Room 306
Presiding: Jan Cooper Taylor
Child Centered Assessment: Supporting Healthy Development of Families
with Children with Special Needs
Jan Cooper Taylor, Janie Cirlot-New, Jill Ethridge, Carlen Henington,
and Sam Givhan.
4:45 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. Wrap-Up and Evaluation
Room 308
Presiding: Dottie Goss and Peggy Draughn