Committee Members

ACADAOS Committee Members

Please contact us if you have any questions about ACADAOS.

Academic Year 2018-2019


Executive Committee

Past-President: Sarah Howard, Office of Academic Affairs – University Exploration **
President: Katie Bush-Glenn, College of Engineering – Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
President-Elect: Amanda Crall, College of Education and Human Ecology – Graduate Programs
Treasurer: Zayd Abukar, College of Engineering – Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Secretary: Audrey Van Ostran, Fisher College of Business – Undergraduate Programs


Membership and Recruitment Committee

Chairs
Susie Burks, College of Food, Agricultural, and Environmental Science – School of Environment and Natural Resources
Chelsea Pennington, Fisher College of Business – Undergraduate Programs

Members


Student Outreach Committee

Chairs
Nicole Vangas, Office of Academic Affairs – University Exploration
Stacy Song, College of Social Work – Social Work

Members
Brandon Hines, College of Education and Human Ecology – Undergraduate Programs
Kathryn Dove, Office of Academic Affairs – University Exploration
Lindsay Tolchin, College of Engineering – Biomedical Engineering
Rachel Steele, College of Arts and Sciences – Honors
Melissa Salmon, Office of Academic Affairs – University Exploration
Allison Baker, College of Arts and Sciences – Psychology


Awards and Recognition Committee

Chairs
Margo Coates, College of Public Health – Undergraduate Programs
Jim Lingo, College of Education and Human Ecology – Undergraduate Programs

Members
Mary Bailey, College of Arts and Sciences – Chemistry and Biochemistry
Alissa Kasmer, College of Engineering – Electrical and Computer Engineering
Liz McGinnis, College of Arts and Sciences – Psychology
Lindsay McGory, Fisher College of Business – Undergraduate Programs
Christine Nguyen, College of Arts and Sciences – Honors
Elizabeth Ohlin, Fisher College of Business – Undergraduate Programs


Technology Committee

Chair
Hannah Bushman, Fisher College of Business – Undergraduate Programs

Members
Jackie von-Spiegel, College of Arts and Sciences – Psychology
Gabe Tippery, College of Arts and Sciences – Design


Professional Development Committee

Chairs
Nancy Coscia, College of Arts and Sciences – Geography
Stephanie Elliott, Office of Academic Affairs – University Exploration

Members
Amanda Crall, College of Education and Human Ecology – Graduate Programs
Eric Hinkle, College of Arts and Sciences – Economics
Kadia Hufford, Office of Academic Affairs – University Registrar
Niki Jaburek, College of Engineering – Electrical and Computer Engineering


Social Events Committee 

Chair
Melissa Basford, College of Arts and Sciences – Center for Life Sciences Education

Member
Kennetia D Ratleff-Horton, Office of Academic Affairs – University Exploration


Equity and Inclusion Committee

Chairs
Mohamad Saab, Fisher College of Business – Undergraduate Programs

Members
Shannon Peltier, Office of Academic Affairs – Undergraduate Education
Ankit Shah, University Advancement – OSU Alumni Association
Kennetia D Ratleff-Horton
, Office of Academic Affairs – University Exploration
Margaret Nevrekar, Office of Academic Affairs – Undergraduate Education 


Fundraising Committee

Chair
Barry Tolchin, College of Engineering – Civil, Environmental and Geodetic  Engineering


Archival Committee

Chair
Joanna Spanos, College of Arts and Sciences – Honors

Members
Liz McGinnis, College of Arts and Sciences – Psychology
Brooke O’Leary, College of Arts and Sciences – Data Analytics
Diana DeVol-Bevilacqua, College of Arts and Sciences – Mathematics